ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Turmix

English translation: mixer, blender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Turmix
English translation:mixer, blender
Entered by: xxxtazdog

02:47 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Turmix
From a Spanish recipe:
Se cuecen las papas en agua con sal y se pasan por la "TURMIX". (Quotation marks in original.) I know that Turmix is a brand name. Would they be talking about a blender?
Daniel Burns
mixer, blender
Explanation:
"Túrmix" (with a small "t" but with the registered trademark symbol) is actually in my Collins dictionary, as "mixer" or "blender."
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mixer, blenderxxxtazdog
5 +2Turmix blender
Maria Luisa Duarte
5vegetable cutter
LisaR
5 -1hand blender or hand-held blenderxxx


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vegetable cutter


Explanation:
like a veg-0-matic in the US


    Reference: http://www.turmix.com.mx/quienes_en.htm
LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turmix blender


Explanation:
´º

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-26 03:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nile.hu/angol/konyhai/konyhai.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: Yes, a traditional upright blender that was very popular in the 60' in Spain, the most similar ones are those Hamilton Beach that we use to make milkshakes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  Sheilann
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks MLD

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mixer, blender


Explanation:
"Túrmix" (with a small "t" but with the registered trademark symbol) is actually in my Collins dictionary, as "mixer" or "blender."

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
3 hrs

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
8 hrs

agree  Sheilann
1 day9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hand blender or hand-held blender


Explanation:
In Spain at least, this refers to a 'hand-held blender' or 'hand blender', sometimes known as 'el tercer brazo'. What is standardly referred to as a 'blender', at least in UK English is usually called una batidora in Castellano.

Blenders & Processors > **Hand Blenders**
http://www.appliances.com/dept/x0x2323x2456.html

home page > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliances > Food Preparation > **Hand Blenders**
http://www.johnlewis.com/stores/shelf.asp?str=657&shelfid=74...

http://uk.pricerunner.com/home-appliances/hand-blenders/brow...
http://www.krups.com/fi.cfm?page=/en/products/univers.cfm&se...


xxx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheilann: Turmix is the glass bowl type. Minipimer is the "third arm".
7 hrs
  -> I'm afraid I don't agree. Minipimer is also used (in shops), but if you ask someone in the street (or better in the kitchen!) to give you the turmix then this is what they will pass you - I can say this with certainty for Valencia.