KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pan sentado

English translation: yesterday's bread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pan sentado
English translation:yesterday's bread
Entered by: Sheilann

21:46 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pan sentado
From a Spanish recipe: Poco antes de retirar la cazuela, se colocan unas rodajas de pan sentado y se sirve cuando esté esponjado.
I gather that pan sentado is bread that is chewy for some reason and thus relegated to this type of use. Am I correct and what would be an appetizing way of putting it? Day old bread?
Daniel Burns
yesterday's bread
Explanation:
sounds better than stale bread!
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4day old bread
David Jessop
4 +1stale bread / rusksCarolynB
4dried bread
Tom2004
3 +1yesterday's breadSheilann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yesterday's bread


Explanation:
sounds better than stale bread!

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs
  -> Most recipes (gazpacho, torrijas) seem to say "pan de la víspera"

neutral  margaret caulfield: not necessarily for this type of dish, Sheila. Anyway, "yesterday's" bread is already stale.
16 hrs
  -> Most recipes (gazpacho, torrijas) seem to say "pan de la víspera"

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
day old bread


Explanation:
To not convey stale bread but to recognize the true nature of it!

:)

Suerte.


David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
38 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  pawlik: but with a hyphen day-old bread
1 hr
  -> pawlik, gracias estoy de acuerdo con vos es mejor con un hyphen!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs
  -> Gracias che!

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Thanx Nitza!

agree  LisaR: de acuerdo con pawlik, es mejor con un hyphen
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa, es cierto que es mejor con un hyphen. Saludos.

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, David, but any "old" bread can be used as long as it's not mouldy
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret! I stand by my answer as I think it is the best way to convey the translation.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stale bread / rusks


Explanation:
depending on how old and hard the bread is ....

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: stale bread, but definitely not rusks (that's something else all together)
43 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried bread


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-27 15:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHANGED ANSWER:

day-old (or more!) bread

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
14 mins
  -> Thanx Nora!

disagree  margaret caulfield: It's not the same, Tom
15 hrs
  -> Thanx! I think you're right. I will change my answer.