KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pasarse por un tamiz

English translation: shake them in a sieve


00:08 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pasarse por un tamiz
From a recipe describing applying flour to pescaditos for frying;
Se limpian los diferentes tipos de pesdado y se enharina cada especie por separado. SE PASAN POR UN TAMIZ para quitarles bien la harina sobrante.
I admit I am no chef but I don't understand how you can remove excess flour with a sieve, which I undestand this to mean. Am I reading it wrong?
Daniel Burns
English translation:shake them in a sieve
Explanation:
Put the floured fish in a sieve and shake it... The fish will stay in the sieve and the flour will fall through. That is how the sieve is used here to remove the excess flour.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
This makes it very clear to me. (Which it probably should have been anyway.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shake them in a sieve
GoodWords
4 +1sieveFelipe Massa
3sift the excess flour from the breaded fish in a sieveMolly Marie Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sieve


Explanation:
look at web reference


    Reference: http://chef2chef.net/kb/index_v2.php?id=5572&c=31
Felipe Massa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayte Vega
50 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shake them in a sieve


Explanation:
Put the floured fish in a sieve and shake it... The fish will stay in the sieve and the flour will fall through. That is how the sieve is used here to remove the excess flour.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This makes it very clear to me. (Which it probably should have been anyway.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
47 mins

agree  LisaR
2 hrs

agree  Mary Pennington: makes sense
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sift the excess flour from the breaded fish in a sieve


Explanation:
The verb for sieve is sift.

Molly Marie Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish