KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

se pasan por agua

English translation: drop/place in water


07:47 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: se pasan por agua
From a recipe for preparing artichokes:
Se frotan con limón, SE PASAN POR AGUA, se blanquean con harina y se hieren in agua y sal.
Poach?
Daniel Burns
English translation:drop/place in water
Explanation:
It looks like the lemon, water and flour are used BEFORE cooking them to prevent discoloration. Here's a recipe in English:

Wash artichokes well and cut off stem close to base. Have ready a bowl of cold water with the juice of 1 lemon and some lemon slices added. If desired stir in 2-3 tablespoons flour as this is quite effective in preventing discoloration.
As each artichoke is prepared, rub cut surfaces with a lemon slice from the bowl and place in bowl until all are prepared. Cook as soon as possible after preparation.
http://fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=4793
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
After your explanation and reference it makes sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dipped in waterCarolynB
4 +3drop/place in waterxxxtazdog
4 +3they are rinsed
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they are rinsed


Explanation:
My two cents.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-27 08:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artichokes recipe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... outside of the artichoke. Rinse artichokes well and rub cut parts with
lemon juice. Take a clove of garlic and slice thinly. Stick 4-5 ...
www.fatfree.com/recipes/general/artichokes - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


All Recipes | Side Dish | Garlic Sauteed Artichokes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1, Rinse artichokes under cold water, and use a sharp knife to cut
the top 1/3 off of each one. Trim the stems to about 1 inch, and ...
sidedish.allrecipes.com/az/GrlicStdrtichks.asp - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-27 08:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Trim pointed tips from leaves with kitchen shears. Rinse artichokes under cold
water. Add artichokes and 2 tablespoons lemon juice to boiling water. ...
www.heb.com/mealtime/recipe.do?recipeId=50003 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Grilled Artichokes: Great Every Season - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... tarragon; 1/8 teaspoon each salt and pepper. Rinse artichokes in cold
water. With a sharp knife, cut off the top 1/3 of artichoke. ...
diabeticgourmet.com/articles/383.shtml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-27 08:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good question, Daniel. Maybe they are using lemon as a cleaning agent or to make a solution like this one:

Remove the artichokes leaves until the tender, light yellow leaves appear. Cut the stem off, leaving about 1-1 1/2 inches of stem. Carefully peel the artichoke bottom until the heart is exposed. Cut off the top half of the artichoke and discard. cut the remaining half in two through the vertical axis. If there are any tiny chokes inside remove them with a small pointed knife. Leave a small cavity in each artichoke, regardless of the whether or not chokes existed. Put the cleaned artichoke in to the lemon-water bath. Continue until all the artichokes are cleaned.
http://www.theartisan.net/penne_carciofi_arrostiti_pomodori_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-27 08:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, there is a small typo in \"hieren\", since it should be \"hierven\"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Rinsing makes the flour stick but it they're then boiled ...???
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sheila. Perhaps we will need a chef's help here!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs

agree  Silvina Morelli
17 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drop/place in water


Explanation:
It looks like the lemon, water and flour are used BEFORE cooking them to prevent discoloration. Here's a recipe in English:

Wash artichokes well and cut off stem close to base. Have ready a bowl of cold water with the juice of 1 lemon and some lemon slices added. If desired stir in 2-3 tablespoons flour as this is quite effective in preventing discoloration.
As each artichoke is prepared, rub cut surfaces with a lemon slice from the bowl and place in bowl until all are prepared. Cook as soon as possible after preparation.
http://fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=4793


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
After your explanation and reference it makes sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: this is correct, but i have never heard of flouring them and then boiling them, but you DO place them in bowl of lemon juice water to avoid discoloration
2 hrs
  -> the flour sounds funny to me, too, but the ref. does say it helps prevent discoloration, so I guess that's what it's for

agree  Xenia Wong: Si...
5 hrs

agree  xxxkellyn: Yes, the lemon is to prevent discoloration!
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dipped in water


Explanation:
a suggestion

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
25 mins

agree  xxxkellyn
2 hrs

agree  David Jessop: This sounds purdier to me ;-) I hear this more frequently than the other answers in English
4 hrs