KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

aji

English translation: red or green pepper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aji morron
English translation:red or green pepper
Entered by: Gabo Pena

00:03 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: aji
solo estoy un poco confundida en como decir aji en ingles....
ale1278
red or green pepper
Explanation:
not 'hot' peppers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 00:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'hot\' peppers are reffered by their name- jalapeno, habanero, serrano, cajene, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 17:09:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

>cayenne<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 17:12:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and of course chile, also
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Gracias! Me aclaró bastante el panorama...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chileRefugio
2 +4red or green pepperGabo Pena
4 +2pepper
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pepper


Explanation:
Oxford:

ají m
a (chile) chili*; ponerse como un ají (picante) (AmS fam) to get furious
b (Andes) (salsa) chili* sauce
c (RPl) (pimiento) pepper

ají morrón (RPl) red pepper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-05 00:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"chili pepper\"

http://lloyd2.home.mindspring.com/work1.htm


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: También chilli o chile... He aprendido algo nuevo "nunca te acostarás sin saber una cosa más"... ta
7 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Así, pepper es pimienta, no ají.
31 mins

agree  consuelo buitrago: simply pepper :-)
36 mins

neutral  Gabo Pena: chili is a food containing beans and ground beef-
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
red or green pepper


Explanation:
not 'hot' peppers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 00:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'hot\' peppers are reffered by their name- jalapeno, habanero, serrano, cajene, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 17:09:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

>cayenne<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 17:12:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and of course chile, also

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Me aclaró bastante el panorama...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Yes.
22 mins

agree  EHsiao: yes
42 mins

agree  Russ: jalapeños, yes,muy picantes...mejicanos...my mother and sister once travelled to Mexico and brought some jalapeño sauce...
53 mins
  -> the tiny habaneros are even hotter!! (on a trivia note; cayenne repairs damage to the stomach lining!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chile


Explanation:
In the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-08-05 01:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aji simply means chile pepper.\" (from the following site)
http://www.tjpmd.com/products.htm

They are definitely hot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-08-05 01:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a recipe posted in English:

Aji De Gallina (Piquant Creamed Chicken- Peruvian Recipe

Ingredients

1 each carrot, peeled and sliced
2 each onions, one sliced, one minced
4 lb chicken, quartered
1/2 each loaf white bread, crust removed
1 each 12 oz can evaporated milk
8 each fresh aji chiles, seeds and stems removed,
8 each or substitute yellow wax hot or red, jalapenos
2 cl garlic, minced
1/4 cup cooking oil
3 cup chicken broth (from reserved chicke, n broth)
1 cup grated parmesan cheese
1/4 cup chopped walnuts
6 each to 8 potatoes, boiled in their jackets u
3 each hard-boiled eggs
1 freshly ground black pepper

Directions

Bring 1 quart of salted water to a boil in a large pot, then add the
carrot, sliced onion, and chicken. When the chicken is poached (about
45 minutes), remove it from the water, cool, and shred it into small
strips. Strain the broth and reserve the carrot and onion and 3 cups
of the broth.
Break the bread into pieces and soak them in the milk. In a large
pot, saute the minced onion, pureed chiles, and garlic in the oil for
a few minutes, then add the reserved carrot and onion. Add pepper to
taste. Stir over medium heat for about 20 minutes until thick. Place
the potatoes on serving plates and pour the chicken sauce over them.
Garnish with the hard-boiled egg halves.

Authors\' heat scale: Hot.

Recipe from Mary Dempsey in _Hot and Spicy Latin Dishes_ from Chili
Pepper Magazine Dave DeWitt, Mary Jane Wilan, Melissa T. Stock Prima
Publishing, 1995 ISBN 1-55958-484-X Typos by Jeff Pruett


Servings: 6 servings


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: red chile on burgers..delicious!!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Russ

agree  Henry Hinds: Called "chile" in Mexico and Southwestern US where it is grown and consumed "en cantidades industriales".
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  loliniro
416 days
  -> Thanks, Loliniro. However, if the asker had specified aji morron, this answer would not be here.