KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

a la plancha

English translation: grilled/griddled/pan broiled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plancha, a la
English translation:grilled/griddled/pan broiled
Entered by: xxx------

17:51 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: a la plancha
Not really grilling, not really frying, what is it?
Maureen Dolan
Spain
grilled
Explanation:
Recipe: Grilled Shellfish with Romesco Sacue (Mariscada A La ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Grilled Shellfish with Romesco Sauce (Mariscada A La Plancha Con Salsa
Romescu). Servings, Prep. Time, Cooking Time, Calories, % from ...
www.recipehound.com/Recipes/3511.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish Food Glossary - g - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... grilled hake US, merluza a la plancha. grilled king prawns US, longostinos
a la plancha. grilled mushrooms US, setas a la plancha. ...
www.gomadrid.com/dict/g2.shtml - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Los Ranchos Steak house.com
... Puntas de Filete en Delicada Salsa Jalapeña. GRILLED TENDERLOIN STEAK,
$ 14.99. Lomito a la Plancha. "CASINO" BEEF STEAK, $ 14.99. Puntas ...
www.losranchossteakhouse.com/menuespanol.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alicante
... a la plancha - Grilles lobster Zarzuela de la casa - Zarzuela of the house (Mixed
fish in a special sauce) Gambas a la plancha - Grilled prawns Cazoleta de ...
www.eurogolfing.com/courses/spain/ alicante/localfacs/restaurants/cabolanao/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-08 17:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me lo he preguntado 1000 veces en traducciones y me parece que no hay nada mejor.:(
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Reluctantly, me rindo. I like the mention of the hotplate (below) and if there was space some long-winded combination could work. But, to avoid including technical drawing onto the menu, I´m sticking (pun intended) with grilled.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8grilledxxx------
5 +2griddled
Mapi
5 +1pan broiled *
maryel
4hot-plate
moken
5 -1griddle-fried
Marian Greenfield
5 -2grillingjlm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grilled


Explanation:
Recipe: Grilled Shellfish with Romesco Sacue (Mariscada A La ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Grilled Shellfish with Romesco Sauce (Mariscada A La Plancha Con Salsa
Romescu). Servings, Prep. Time, Cooking Time, Calories, % from ...
www.recipehound.com/Recipes/3511.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish Food Glossary - g - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... grilled hake US, merluza a la plancha. grilled king prawns US, longostinos
a la plancha. grilled mushrooms US, setas a la plancha. ...
www.gomadrid.com/dict/g2.shtml - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Los Ranchos Steak house.com
... Puntas de Filete en Delicada Salsa Jalapeña. GRILLED TENDERLOIN STEAK,
$ 14.99. Lomito a la Plancha. "CASINO" BEEF STEAK, $ 14.99. Puntas ...
www.losranchossteakhouse.com/menuespanol.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alicante
... a la plancha - Grilles lobster Zarzuela de la casa - Zarzuela of the house (Mixed
fish in a special sauce) Gambas a la plancha - Grilled prawns Cazoleta de ...
www.eurogolfing.com/courses/spain/ alicante/localfacs/restaurants/cabolanao/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-08 17:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me lo he preguntado 1000 veces en traducciones y me parece que no hay nada mejor.:(

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Reluctantly, me rindo. I like the mention of the hotplate (below) and if there was space some long-winded combination could work. But, to avoid including technical drawing onto the menu, I´m sticking (pun intended) with grilled.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andra Parvu: absolutely!
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Exequiela Goldini
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cristina Santos
51 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  EHsiao: straight forward, and it's more used in UK at Spanish restaurants
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

disagree  maryel: según www.gomadrid.com/dict/g2.shtml no hay diferencia entre "a la parrilla" y " a la plancha", Janfri. En www.losranchossteakhouse.com/menuespanol.htm en donde dice A La Parrilla incluyen comidas "a la plancha".Yo también me pregunté lo mismo 100 veces..
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, maryel! Pues que tus clientes coman su carne pan broiled. Los mios la prefieren grilled.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, grilled
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Borthwick
5 hrs

agree  LisaR
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
grilling


Explanation:
It is grilling with a drop of oil.


    Exp.
jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andra Parvu: The gerund is a present participle, thus implies an active characteristic. In this case, a past participle is needed, in order to show the fact that the fish/ meat or whatever is GRILLED by a person... :)
5 mins

disagree  maryel: if a drop of oil is used, then it´s not "a la plancha"
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
griddle-fried


Explanation:
a plancha is a griddle. I think most restaurants call it "grilled", but you're right... it's not...


    big fan of camarones a la plancha....
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maryel: "a la plancha" = no frying. At least in Argentina. Whenever you´re sick, doctors tell you to eat "pollo, carne, pescado "a la plancha"....
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
griddled


Explanation:
I assume you are talking about using a griddle pan on the stove, with a minimum amount of oil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-08 19:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was answering at the same time as Marian and it seems that we were both thinking along the same lines, though I took it more as a household item (maybe because I have a griddle that I use all the time), and I would never call this process frying as for me that implies the use of a bigger amount of oil, if anything it is closer to roasting, in fact in Spanish you hear \"asar a la plancha\" to describe this.

I know that the griddles in restaurant exist and are totally different by the way.

You can see some examples of griddles here:

http://www.barmans.co.uk/products/cast_ironware.asp

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Arrieta
1 hr
  -> Thanks Desiree

agree  maryel: Yes, mapi, a "griddle" is "una plancha", but no oil is used in Argentina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maryel, personally, I spray mine :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pan broiled *


Explanation:

* this is the closest equivalent, anyway it´s not easy to find an English equivalent, as there are no "planchas"( I don´t mean "iron")either in USA or UK, as far as I know

Pan-Broiling

Heat heavy nonstick skillet over medium heat for 5 minutes.
Place beef in preheated skillet (do not overcrowd). Do not add oil or water, do not cover.
Pan-broil to desired doneness, turning once. Remove excess drippings from skillet as they develop. Season as desired.


Roasting (Dry Roasting): A dry-heat cooking method used for cooking bigger cuts of beef. No liquid is added or cover used. Use for more tender cuts.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-08 18:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I didn´t mean to include \"roasting\"....Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-08 21:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I´ve just seen the photo of a \"griddle\", as mapi indicated, and that´s a \"plancha\". Hope they don´t use oil....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-08 21:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But now I´ve seen the photo of a griddle for outdoor use at http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/search-handle-form/ref=dp_...
So, it seems to be \"griddle \" is used both for \"plancha\" and \"parilla\". Gosh...how messy....


    Reference: http://www.txbeef.org/cooking_methods.php3
    Reference: http://www.swiftpremium.com/products/cooking_methods/beef/in...
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes....pan broiled
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jane

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-plate


Explanation:
Hi Maureen,

If you are really reluctant to use "grilled", I think this might be a balanced compromise between the way in which the food is cooked and a more commonly used expression. Hot-plate is the same as a griddle although its usage is more familiar.

The drawback could be that hot-plate is sometimes associated with the plates which are taken to the table, at chinese restaurants for example, although this is not the precise meaning.

Usually, you would use hot-plate followed by the name of the food that is cooked:

Hot-plate chicken breast
Hot-plate sirloin steak

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87