ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

CERTIFICADO DEL ACTA DE MATRIMONIO

English translation: Certified Record of Marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CERTIFICADO DEL ACTA DE MATRIMONIO
English translation:Certified Record of Marriage
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:31 Sep 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cooking / Culinary / Marriage
Spanish term or phrase: CERTIFICADO DEL ACTA DE MATRIMONIO
Paraguay:

This is the title of a document. Is "certificado del acta" just a repetition, or does this mean more than simply "marriage certificate"?

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
Certified Record of Marriage
Explanation:
OR: Certified Marriage Record.

It's a Marriage Certificate, and one that is certified. Not likely to be the same as the original, but a certification of the record made by the Registro Civil providing the data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-09-17 16:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I offer this as a solution to the apparent redundancy problem, because it is actually not redundant, what they generally provide is a certification of the record done on another form, whereas in other places they might provide an exact certified copy of the actual original document or recording.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Marriage certificate
Michel A.
5 +4Certified Record of Marriage
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Marriage certificate


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Yep, this is it.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  T Crotogino
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxtanglewood
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Felix Ortiz
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marian Greenfield
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  translatol
52 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Natalia Pedersen: Gracias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  skport
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certified Record of Marriage


Explanation:
OR: Certified Marriage Record.

It's a Marriage Certificate, and one that is certified. Not likely to be the same as the original, but a certification of the record made by the Registro Civil providing the data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-09-17 16:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I offer this as a solution to the apparent redundancy problem, because it is actually not redundant, what they generally provide is a certification of the record done on another form, whereas in other places they might provide an exact certified copy of the actual original document or recording.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel: ye...ADDED: I mean yes....
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Maryel.

agree  Paula Morabito: I think you are right, Henry. The actual "Acta de Matrimonio" is in the book of the Registro Civil where the bride & groom sign as well as the witnesses
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula, eso...

agree  LisaR
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Gretchen Small: You are right, and just kept me from making the error of calling it just a marriage certificate--when it is a record of a certificate. Thanks!
1904 days
  -> Gracias, Gretchen.