KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pizza a la piedra

English translation: Stone-Baked Pizza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pizza a la piedra
English translation:Stone-Baked Pizza
Entered by: YamiL

16:59 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pizza a la piedra
es una de las especialidades en un menú.
YamiL
Argentina
Stone-Baked Pizza
Explanation:
Co-op Stone Baked Pizza Four Cheese : Read reviews and compare ...... Home > Food & Wine > Food products > Frozen Food > Pizzas. Co-op Stone Baked Pizza Four Cheese. ... Reviews of Co-op Stone Baked Pizza Four Cheese. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Co_op_Stone_ Baked_Pizza_Four_Cheese__5334346 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Heinz Baked Bean Pizza : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao. ...Food & Wine. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Heinz_Baked_Bean_Pizza__5329448 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ciao.co.uk ]


InterfaceLIFT - Free GUI Enhancements for Mac OS X and Windows XP... Icon Set Preview, Icon Set Information, Artist Information. Stone Baked Pizza, Stone Baked Pizza. 73.0%. April 30, 2004 16 icons 450.49 KB. ...
www.interfacelift.com/icons-mac/details.php?id=1130 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Vote: Stone Baked PizzaStone Baked Pizza. InterfaceLIFT, 73.0%. Register Your Vote. Give this icon set a thumbs up rating. Give this icon set a thumbs down rating. ...
www.interfacelift.com/icons-mac/vote.php?id=1130 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.interfacelift.com ]


Stone Baked Pizza... You are currently viewing the Tourism site. Name: Stone Baked Pizza. Address, 135 Wembley Park Drive, Wembley , HA9 8HQ. Tel: (020) 8903 8080. Fax: (020) 8903 3091 ...
www.brent.gov.uk/tourism.nsf/0/ 4c0b9231b09b012f802568b1007155c1?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Cannon Mountain View Motel... cucumbers..... $3.25. Stone Baked Pizza. Hand pressed and Stone Baked. Glazed with olive oil, an herb blend and a touch of sea salt. ...
www.cannonmtview.com/menu.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


housley 38cm-pizza-stone-with-wooden-board Cutlery... oneida, kitchen, sant andrea, viners, cookware, housley, wedgwood, royal doulton. Get the authentic stone-baked pizza taste with thie large size pizza stone. ...
www.oneida.co.uk/pricing2004/housley-cutlery/ housley-38cm-pizza-stone-with-wooden-board-cutlery.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Mellow Mushroom Pizza, Hoagies, Salads, Calzones - Gainesville ...... Mellow Mushroom Stone-baked pizza & more 1209 W University Ave (352) 367-0012. ... Savor a stone-baked pizza made with spring water dough. ...
www.gatormenu.com/Restaurants/Mellow.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Pizza Bella Stone Surface Pizza Oven... minutes! Now you can enjoy a delicious stone baked pizza in minutes with this compact and easy to use miniature pizza oven. Pizza ...
www.appealinggifts.com/ pizza-bella-stone-surface-pizza-oven.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! Directory: Maryland > Salisbury Metro > Pizza Restaurants... Get Local: Salisbury Metro Guide. SITE LISTINGS. Lombardi's Pizza - Salisbury - authentic stone-baked pizza and strombolis, pasta, subs and sandwiches. ...
dir.yahoo.com/.../Maryland/Metropolitan_Areas/ Salisbury_Metro/Entertainment_and_Arts/Restaurants/Pizza/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Stone-Baked Pizza
Marian Greenfield
5 +3stone-baked pizzaRefugio
5 +2stone baked pizzatrujamana
5Stone Oven Pizza
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stone-baked pizza


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: indeed - with the hyphen
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: either way. missed it.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stone-Baked Pizza


Explanation:
Co-op Stone Baked Pizza Four Cheese : Read reviews and compare ...... Home > Food & Wine > Food products > Frozen Food > Pizzas. Co-op Stone Baked Pizza Four Cheese. ... Reviews of Co-op Stone Baked Pizza Four Cheese. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Co_op_Stone_ Baked_Pizza_Four_Cheese__5334346 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Heinz Baked Bean Pizza : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao. ...Food & Wine. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Heinz_Baked_Bean_Pizza__5329448 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ciao.co.uk ]


InterfaceLIFT - Free GUI Enhancements for Mac OS X and Windows XP... Icon Set Preview, Icon Set Information, Artist Information. Stone Baked Pizza, Stone Baked Pizza. 73.0%. April 30, 2004 16 icons 450.49 KB. ...
www.interfacelift.com/icons-mac/details.php?id=1130 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Vote: Stone Baked PizzaStone Baked Pizza. InterfaceLIFT, 73.0%. Register Your Vote. Give this icon set a thumbs up rating. Give this icon set a thumbs down rating. ...
www.interfacelift.com/icons-mac/vote.php?id=1130 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.interfacelift.com ]


Stone Baked Pizza... You are currently viewing the Tourism site. Name: Stone Baked Pizza. Address, 135 Wembley Park Drive, Wembley , HA9 8HQ. Tel: (020) 8903 8080. Fax: (020) 8903 3091 ...
www.brent.gov.uk/tourism.nsf/0/ 4c0b9231b09b012f802568b1007155c1?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Cannon Mountain View Motel... cucumbers..... $3.25. Stone Baked Pizza. Hand pressed and Stone Baked. Glazed with olive oil, an herb blend and a touch of sea salt. ...
www.cannonmtview.com/menu.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


housley 38cm-pizza-stone-with-wooden-board Cutlery... oneida, kitchen, sant andrea, viners, cookware, housley, wedgwood, royal doulton. Get the authentic stone-baked pizza taste with thie large size pizza stone. ...
www.oneida.co.uk/pricing2004/housley-cutlery/ housley-38cm-pizza-stone-with-wooden-board-cutlery.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Mellow Mushroom Pizza, Hoagies, Salads, Calzones - Gainesville ...... Mellow Mushroom Stone-baked pizza & more 1209 W University Ave (352) 367-0012. ... Savor a stone-baked pizza made with spring water dough. ...
www.gatormenu.com/Restaurants/Mellow.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Pizza Bella Stone Surface Pizza Oven... minutes! Now you can enjoy a delicious stone baked pizza in minutes with this compact and easy to use miniature pizza oven. Pizza ...
www.appealinggifts.com/ pizza-bella-stone-surface-pizza-oven.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! Directory: Maryland > Salisbury Metro > Pizza Restaurants... Get Local: Salisbury Metro Guide. SITE LISTINGS. Lombardi's Pizza - Salisbury - authentic stone-baked pizza and strombolis, pasta, subs and sandwiches. ...
dir.yahoo.com/.../Maryland/Metropolitan_Areas/ Salisbury_Metro/Entertainment_and_Arts/Restaurants/Pizza/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: nice research!!
1 min

agree  Roxana Cortijo
5 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Yep, hyphen AND capitalized.
21 mins

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stone baked pizza


Explanation:
"Bake both fresh and frozen Pizza with Pizza Bella Pizza oven. ... Now you can enjoy a delicious stone baked pizza in minutes with this compact and easy to use miniature pizza oven ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-29 17:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also with a hyphen!


trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> tranks

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: this is how it's used.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. It seems the hyphen has become the controversial thing here... I suppose it would be more correct with it...

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stone Oven Pizza


Explanation:
yo creo que es mejor asi....

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish