KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

recaptes

English translation: stew


15:23 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / regional specialities
Spanish term or phrase: recaptes
Entre nuestras especialidades se encuentran los garbanzos, el cordero a la brasa, el ternasco de Aragón, el conejo escabechado, el potaje, los "recaptes", el puding de varios sabores, las pastas caseras, el pastel de queso, la cuajada casera, etc.

It's in inverted commas in the original text. Obviously some regional speciality, but I have no idea what it could be.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:stew
Explanation:
In Catalan, "coca de recapte" is what has been explained above.

However, because we are dealing with a Spanish text, and the word "coca" doesn't appear, it could be that they are referring to a stew. If you look at the link below, the recipe at the top of the page is for a dish called recapte (from the province of Teruel, in Aragon).

I would, however, leave the term as it is, adding an explanation between brackets. "recaptes" (a type of stew)
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I am a bit stuck here, because it is obviously two things: the coca thing and the stew thing. I'm also stuck because I think if it is a stew it should be "recapte", without the 's'. However, I think this is it - client never got back to me, without being a bit sure, so I won't put it in the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cocas de recapte
David Russell
4stuffed red peppersDavid Brown
3stew
Mar Brotons
3vegetables?xxxtazdog
3empanada??
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empanada??


Explanation:
Coca de recapte : deliciosos pasteles de cebolla, pimientos rojos y sardinas saladas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 15:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turnover, pastry, pie

Turnover es la traduccion de empanada, tal vez puedas poner \"pie\" y explicar que tiene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-30 15:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los pucheros como el recapte o

Es una especie de stew. Olvida lo anterior.
www.comarquesnord.com/canalnordvideo/ vid_cturist_3morella.htm


    Reference: http://www.barcelona.com/barcelona/Jahia/Barcelona-Spain-Tra...
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cocas de recapte


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it, but, for your information, I think it refers to a sort of Catalan pizza. A pastry base, normally with sardines, tomato, aubergine, peppers and onion - or similar variations

A good few recipes available from a Google search


    www.tvcatalunya.com/devacances/ 2002/receptes/re70521847.htm
David Russell
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: No lo traduciría tampoco y si lo hiciera utilizaría una expresión que sea explicativa de lo que es
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Catherine Reay: I've come across this - I left the original name with a brief explanation
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vegetables?


Explanation:
Se acumulan los paquetes de “calçots” envueltos en diarios. El vino de Batea va alegrando los corazones, la gente alucina con la “coca amb recapte”', fina y crujiente. Alejandro, pintor catalano-cubano pregunta: “recapte” vendrá de “captaire”, de pedir coca por los sitios... ***“Recapte” aquí es verdura***, le aclaramos.

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:CxanLSINK_QJ:www.lavang...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stew


Explanation:
In Catalan, "coca de recapte" is what has been explained above.

However, because we are dealing with a Spanish text, and the word "coca" doesn't appear, it could be that they are referring to a stew. If you look at the link below, the recipe at the top of the page is for a dish called recapte (from the province of Teruel, in Aragon).

I would, however, leave the term as it is, adding an explanation between brackets. "recaptes" (a type of stew)


    Reference: http://www.iespana.es/PENARROYA/pagina3.html
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I am a bit stuck here, because it is obviously two things: the coca thing and the stew thing. I'm also stuck because I think if it is a stew it should be "recapte", without the 's'. However, I think this is it - client never got back to me, without being a bit sure, so I won't put it in the glossary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuffed red peppers


Explanation:
recapte and pebrot are catalan for red pepper (pimiento rojo)

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71