KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

boceles al pil pil

English translation: see explanation


17:45 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Basque cooking
Spanish term or phrase: boceles al pil pil
There is no other context, as it appears in a list of restaurant specialties. I can't find a meaning for "bocel" other than a type of moulding, certainly nothing referring to food. It may well be a typo, but I can't figure out what it's supposed to be.

Can anyone help? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Pil pil is a way of cooking bacalao, could it be a horrendous typo of that?

It involves gently sauteeing the fish skin side up so the starch that is under the skin melts into the oil. If you lightly shake the pan, the combined juices emulsify into a delicious sauce, but as far as I am aware it only works with cod, and dried salt cod at that (you have to soak the fish for up to 48 hours 1st).

If so, then "Cod in pil-pil sauce" it would be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-07 20:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked and yeah, the only thing ever cooked \"al pil pil\" is cod. One dish you sometimes see is \"Kokotxas/ Cocochas al Pil Pil\", these are the fleshy cheeks of the cod. Oh and by the way, \"boceles\" can\'t be a Basque word, there\'s no letter \"c\" in their language
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
I knew, of course, about bacalao al pil pil, but it just seemed like too much of a stretch. I'm still waiting for an answer from the client on this one, but so far the general consensus is that it should be bacalao.

Thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3see explanation
William Pairman
3Appetizers "Pil-Pil" style
Gabriel Aguirre
1whelks ???Sheilann
1bocados???
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bocados???


Explanation:
A real guess I'm afraid, Cindy! But since it could well be 'bacalao al pil pil' maybe they are wee bite-sized pieces of cod?! Who knows?

Can you ask your client? Maybe it's a made-up name - or a Basque name?

Good luck!


Sheila


Restaurantes en Sevilla LaNetro.
... Y para muestra, qué mejor que llevarse al paladar un par de bocados de
bacalao al estilo de la casa o la exquisita cola de toro. ...
sevilla.lanetro.es/canales/desarrollo.cfm?tipo=4& pkarticulo=10562&seccion=Restaurantes&idresu... - 52k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Pagina Web de Buñol
... Y de toda aquella historia, han quedado en Buñol grandes bocados de bacalao como
"El Ajoarriero", "Los Pistos" cocinados a leña, o el "Rin-Ran". ...
leo.worldonline.es/jgalvare/ - 53k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
whelks ???


Explanation:
I was given a dictonary of fish species by a client. Bocina is whelk (Buccinum undatum). A regional variation, perhaps?

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
Pil pil is a way of cooking bacalao, could it be a horrendous typo of that?

It involves gently sauteeing the fish skin side up so the starch that is under the skin melts into the oil. If you lightly shake the pan, the combined juices emulsify into a delicious sauce, but as far as I am aware it only works with cod, and dried salt cod at that (you have to soak the fish for up to 48 hours 1st).

If so, then "Cod in pil-pil sauce" it would be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-07 20:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked and yeah, the only thing ever cooked \"al pil pil\" is cod. One dish you sometimes see is \"Kokotxas/ Cocochas al Pil Pil\", these are the fleshy cheeks of the cod. Oh and by the way, \"boceles\" can\'t be a Basque word, there\'s no letter \"c\" in their language

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I knew, of course, about bacalao al pil pil, but it just seemed like too much of a stretch. I'm still waiting for an answer from the client on this one, but so far the general consensus is that it should be bacalao.

Thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: Bacalao al pil pill
1 hr
  -> cheers Cebice

agree  David Brown: it has to be bacalao..it is one of the most famous and nicest basque dishes
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, it is too :o)

neutral  Catherine Reay: Prawns are also cooked "al pil pil"!
2 hrs
  -> Just had a look, tahts a S.American dish, looks almost identical to what the Spanish call "Gambas al Ajillo". In Spain pil pil isalways cod

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Thanks VRN

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appetizers "Pil-Pil" style


Explanation:
I am guessing that "boceles" are some creation that are either very very local or are playing with some reference which we are missing.

If you search for "Secreto Ibérico" in the glossary, you'll see that this problem has come up before, specially in the highly- Basque-impaired world of cuisine for the masses in the US (I know people who think that avocado is Swiss).

As a last resort, I would leave "Pil-Pil" untranslated; if you must give a reference, I'd say "Pil-Pil (Basque style)".

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish