KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

parrillas "al paso" (type of restaurant)

English translation: Quick Grill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parrillas "al paso" (type of restaurant)
English translation:Quick Grill
Entered by: teju

19:30 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: parrillas "al paso" (type of restaurant)
Es un texto sobre la cultura alimenticia de Argentina, en esta parte específicamente del asado. Una parrilla al paso es un bar donde se vende asado, sandwiches de chorizo,etc. para comer rapidito, incluso sentado en la barra, para taxistas y cualquier otro tipo de gente que está de paso.

"No hay que pasar por alto que casi todos los componentes de un asado (los cortes de carne y el chorizo, más que nada) pueden ser comidos en forma de sándwich. Las parrillas “al paso” aprovechan al máximo este recurso. "
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Quick Grill
Explanation:
Otra opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-09 19:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick/Fast Grill
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias. Creo que no hay un equivalente exacto, voy a usar "quick grill" junto con el nombre en español.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Quick Grillteju
5 +2sidewalk grills
bigedsenior
4peddler grill
Alejandra Vega
4 -1bar and grillRefugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parrillas
Quick Grill


Explanation:
Otra opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-09 19:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick/Fast Grill

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias. Creo que no hay un equivalente exacto, voy a usar "quick grill" junto con el nombre en español.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: supports the idea of quick/fast food & is less specific to a particular country, sidewalk would be used in the US, but not outside that country, unless it was to make use of a US theme, IMO
49 mins
  -> gracias por la aclaracion Neil :)

agree  Susana Betti: it is the best option but I would also leave the word in Spanish
6 hrs
  -> otra buena opción, gracias Susana

neutral  Refugio: I have mostly heard 'quick grill' to mean a home barbecue device, like George Foreman's.
21 hrs
  -> es natural que lo asocies con el producto, pero tambien tiene el otro significado, gracias Ruth

agree  Alejandra Vega: Definitivamente a el sentido a lo que es una parrilla que sirve comida rápida anivel internacional
1 day1 hr
  -> muy amable Quimera, gracias :) Como me gustan las parrilladas con chimi!!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parrillas
peddler grill


Explanation:
Esta sería una opción por referirse a un "puesto" de comida ambulante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-09 19:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se conocen este tipo de lugares como: Peddler Restaurant.


Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

disagree  Refugio: From the context, this would not be a 'vendedor ambulante.' Furthermore, the expression "peddler grill" is not used in the US. We do, of course, know what a peddler is without looking it up in a dictionary.
1 hr
  -> Opinions will always be welcome, but it is not necessary to be aggressive when we all are trying to help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parrillas
sidewalk grills


Explanation:
Author: snowrooster. Date: 09/17/2004, 11:09 am. Message: We have Skyline Chili here in Cincinnati - it's not like chili most are used to. ... have fish tacos Baja style (as served from ***sidewalk grill carts*** in seaside cities in Baja California)-- fried (sometimes ...
www.fodors.com/forums/pgMessages.jsp?fid=1&tid=34529317&num...


The Strip Show
... 36:37. ***Sidewalk grill*** along Penn Ave. serves BBQ chicken, pork, lamb, ribs; hot sausage sandwiches ...
www.wqed.org/erc/pghist/logs/strip.shtml


Children's Literature: Meet Authors & Illustrators
Eloise Greenfield. For over two decades, Eloise Greenfield been a steady voice for African Americans and children. ... book, William remembers his grandma setting up her ***sidewalk grill***. " People would come around and watch, and ... his grandma setting up her sidewalk grill. " People would come around ...
www.childrenslit.com/f_eloisegreenfield.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I am pretty sure that sidewalk grill refers to mobile carts, which doesn't fit this context as a bar where people can sit down.
5 mins

agree  Shawn Keeney: In New York (and elsewhere) they're just called sidewalk vendors. Usually people don't sit there to eat. I don't think there really is an exact equivalent in the U.S. Sidewalk grills sounds fine to me.
23 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parrillas
bar and grill


Explanation:
This was what bar and grill originally meant, although nowadays many of them are full restaurants. Maybe 'lunch counter'or 'sandwich counter' would work better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-10 16:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or fast food BBQ

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: bar implies that they serve alcohol, and we don't know that, and BBQ in the US, mostly means meat grilled with American style barbecue sauce, which is something they don't use in Argentina. They have chimichurri for that. I prefer "lunch counter"
20 hrs
  -> I beg to differ. Barbecuing is grilling and sauce is sauce, and many of us in the US never use that kind of sauce for BBQ. Thanks for the agree on lunch counter though.

disagree  Alejandra Vega: This term does not fit what a "parrilla" means as a traditional way of serving food in Argentina.
1 day15 mins
  -> Perhaps not, but I am sure you are aware that there is no exact equivalent in English-speaking countries.