ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

palitos de cangrejo

English translation: crab sticks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palitos de cangrejo
English translation:crab sticks
Entered by: Ana Boadla

10:47 Feb 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: palitos de cangrejo
Son los palitos que se hacen con surimi para las ensaladas.

Mi opción : Surimi crab sticks
Ana Boadla
crab sticks
Explanation:
Never heard the surimi bit ! :-)
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Escojo la tuya por haber sido el más `rápido. Todas son casi iguales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7surimi, seafood sticks, crab sticks
Sheila Hardie
5 +4crab sticks
Mark Solomon
4 +2crab sticksFuseila
5crab legs; sea legs
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crab sticks


Explanation:
Never heard the surimi bit ! :-)

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Escojo la tuya por haber sido el más `rápido. Todas son casi iguales.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila: I didn't see your response
1 min

agree  Carlos Castro
1 hr

agree  Carolina Grupe: agree
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
surimi, seafood sticks, crab sticks


Explanation:
You could say: surimi, seafood stick or even crab sticks, in my opinion. I've seen all three being used.

HTH


Sheila


Food Glossary - Seafood sticks

Also known as surimi, these fish-flavoured sticks are made from a mixture of pollack, crab extract and other white fish.
Uses: Seafood sticks can be served cold in salads, as a filling for sandwiches or simply eaten as a snack.
To store: Keep in the fridge, either sealed in the original packaging or in an airtight container (the sticks have quite a strong flavour and will taint other foods if left unwrapped). Consume by the use by date.
To use: Leave whole or slice into pieces.






surimi [soo-REE-mee]

A term meaning "formed fish" and referring to fish pulp that's formed into various shapes. Surimi and the similar KAMABOKO have been made for centuries by the Japanese and are thought to date as far back as 1100 a.d. Most surimi found in North America is made from Alaska POLLOCK, a fish with a lean, firm flesh that has a delicate, slightly sweet flavor. Pacific WHITING is also beginning to be used for surimi but its flesh is so soft that it requires the addition of egg whites and potatoes to be firm enough for processing. To become surimi, fish is skinned, boned, repeatedly rinsed to eliminate any fishiness and pigment and ground into a paste. This odorless white paste is then mixed with a flavor concentrate made from real shellfish, the solution from boiled shells or artificial flavorings. The paste is then formed, cooked and cut into the various shapes of the seafood it's imitating, which in the United States is usually crab legs, lobster chunks, shrimp and scallops. Lastly, surimi is colored to complete its transformation from fish to shellfish look-alike. Surimi is available in the refrigerator or freezer section of most supermarkets. It can be kept unopened in the refrigerator for up to 2 months, in the freezer for up to 6 months. Once opened, use surimi within 3 days. Surimi (which is sometimes simply labeled "imitation crabmeat," "imitation lobster," etc.) is best when used as an ingredient in salads, casseroles and soups.


    Reference: http://www.waitrose.com/food_drink/recipes/glossary/foodglos...
    Reference: http://www.internationalrecipesonline.com/recipes/dictionary...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iamsara: crab sticks is the most used I think, surimi is a wider term
1 min
  -> yes, I think it probably is - although Waitrose in the UK call them seafood sticks, I think it's is less common

agree  xxxtazdog: or even imitation crab sticks--I've seen that a lot, too
1 min
  -> yes, Cindy, very true, I've seen that too - thanks:-)

agree  Silvina Morelli
55 mins
  -> thanks, Silvina:-)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks, Xenia:-)

agree  xxxmajota
2 hrs

agree  cello: I think "crab sticks" is better since surimi can have different forms -in Spain they also sell surimi "cola de langosta"
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crab sticks


Explanation:
Welcome to Hanil Corporation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Crab sticks are made out of White Pollack Meat(SURIMI),mixed with different edible
additions(crab extract, crab flavour, seasonins etc.) These unique crab ...
www.hanil-corp.co.kr/crabmeats.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Health Promotion Board - Stir-fried Celery with Crab Sticks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Healthline Toll Free no, Home Page > Health Tools > Healthy Recipes > Healthy Recipes >
Stir-fried Celery with Crab Sticks. Stir-fried Celery with Crab Sticks ...
www.hpb.gov.sg/hpb/default.asp?pg_id=1527 - 28k


Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon: we all replied simultaneously !
3 mins
  -> yes indeed!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crab legs; sea legs


Explanation:
again, target country? here in the U.S. the above is most common...

Trident Seafoods... What is SEALEGS®? What is SURIMI? Does Trident Seafoods have products for schools? Does ... crab? What are Snap N Eat crab legs and claws? ...
www.tridentseafoods.com/navigate. asp?SecVar=f&SubSecVar=f4&SubSec2Var= - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

surimi Definition in the Food Dictionary at Epicurious.com... various shapes of the seafood it's imitating, which in the United States is usually crab legs, lobster chunks, shrimp and scallops. Lastly, surimi is colored ...
www.epicurious.com/cooking/ how_to/food_dictionary/entry?id=4823 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Imitation Crab... Then it's cooked and cut into various shapes to look like shrimp, lobster chunks, crab legs and scallops. Interestingly, surimi (meaning "minced fish" in ...
www.sushiman.net/menu/ingredients/imitationcrab.htm - 6k -



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): iamsara