KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

momento del pase

English translation: assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:momento del pase
English translation:assembly
Entered by: michaelbcn

04:58 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: momento del pase
Is there specific restaurant lingo to refer to the "momento del pase" in english? (when dishes are assembled to be served)

thanks!
michaelbcn
assembly
Explanation:
I believe it is simply called assembly. Here is an example referring to Vietnamese pho:

A full day of simmering beef bones with a combination of spices is required to produce the clear broth. Then comes the assembly, which begins with laying the skinny, blanched noodles at the bottom of a warmed bowl; layering slender cuts of raw and cooked beef, paper-thin yellow onion slices, chopped green onions and cilantro on top; then ladling broth over the noodles. The dish is served with a plate of fresh toppings: Asian basil and saw-leaf herb, bean sprouts, sliced jalapenos and a wedge of lime.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-21 05:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SWGCraft.com - A comfy corner of the web devoted to SWG crafters
... ArchitectArtisanArmorsmithBio-EngineerChefCombat MedicDark Jedi KnightDark Jedi MasterDoctorDroid EngineerEntertainer ... Master Chef. [M] Food Assembly +10 ...www.swgcraft.com/skilltree.php?prof=chf - 33k - Cached - More from this site

OR: meal assembly OR food assembly
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks! this is what I came up with as well (I thought there might be another "industry" term, but it doesn't look like it).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4readyDavid Brown
4assemblyRefugio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly


Explanation:
I believe it is simply called assembly. Here is an example referring to Vietnamese pho:

A full day of simmering beef bones with a combination of spices is required to produce the clear broth. Then comes the assembly, which begins with laying the skinny, blanched noodles at the bottom of a warmed bowl; layering slender cuts of raw and cooked beef, paper-thin yellow onion slices, chopped green onions and cilantro on top; then ladling broth over the noodles. The dish is served with a plate of fresh toppings: Asian basil and saw-leaf herb, bean sprouts, sliced jalapenos and a wedge of lime.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-21 05:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SWGCraft.com - A comfy corner of the web devoted to SWG crafters
... ArchitectArtisanArmorsmithBio-EngineerChefCombat MedicDark Jedi KnightDark Jedi MasterDoctorDroid EngineerEntertainer ... Master Chef. [M] Food Assembly +10 ...www.swgcraft.com/skilltree.php?prof=chf - 33k - Cached - More from this site

OR: meal assembly OR food assembly

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! this is what I came up with as well (I thought there might be another "industry" term, but it doesn't look like it).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready


Explanation:
While your description seems to suggest the "serving area" and I am no cook but I thought "momento del pase" meant "ready or done" while cooking ...
Al **momento del pase** colocamos el sorbete en el centro de la placa y colocamos sobre él un pañuelo de caramelo de chocolate. Terra Alimentación.
www.terra.es/alimentacion/navidad/menu_nochevieja.htm - 19k
de espárragos cortadas fnas. En el momento del pase, poner la quenelle de yogur encima de los espárragos. Cortar la quenelle con ...
www.afuegolento.com/recetas/ postres/postres_de_restaurante/4092/ - 21k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
The asker has declined this answer