ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

alta repostería

English translation: gourmet desserts and pastries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta repostería
English translation:gourmet desserts and pastries
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

22:06 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: alta repostería
Se podría usar "first-class confectionery" o algo así? O qué se usa normalmente?

Gracias!
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
gourmet desserts and pastries
Explanation:
Thinking about it - I think the idea of desserts is important to repostería and I don't know if this is covered by patisserie.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Lucy!
I ended up using this option.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fine confectioneryxxxChutzpahtic
4 +4gourmet patisserie
Adriana de Groote
4 +1gourmet desserts and pastries
Lucy Phillips
5high class patisserie
Irena
4Gourmet confectionery or gourmet baking/bakery
David Heim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alta repostería
fine confectionery


Explanation:
Best Imports -Goelitz
... A truly wide range of fine confectionery borne out of excellence and experience. Bags of delicious sweeties. jelly Spiders-corr!!, squidgy man!!
www.bestimports.co.uk/goelitz/welcome3.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

chocolates direct | chocolate gifts, biscuits and confectionery
... At Chocolates Direct we are working together with manufacturers of fine confectionery bringing their gourmet products directly to you or to be sent as a ...
www.chocolatesdirect.hertsmedia.com/index.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BPMA Member: Fine Confectionery Company Ltd (The)
Member of The British Promotional Merchandise Association. Fine Confectionery Company Ltd (The). Gourmet confectionery including 50 flavours of Jelly Belly ...
www.bpma.co.uk/prodsupp/member/f/1167.html - 11k

xxxChutzpahtic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo :)

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria :)

neutral  Andy Watkinson: I'm not sure that "jelly Spiders" or "squidgy man" would usually be described as "alta repostería"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia :)

agree  Carmen Cieslar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, CArmen :)

neutral  Lucy Phillips: agree with andycw - confectionery is just sweets (candy for the US) and fine here is just the kind of word any company would use to describe its products - jelly spiders included!
10 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
14 hrs

disagree  Irena: confectionery refers to sweets, chocolates, but not baking
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alta repostería
gourmet patisserie


Explanation:
Si lo quieres poner más elegante aún, lo puedes poner en francés, que se usa mucho. Una sugerencia.

New Customer? Sign Up Current Customer? Log In Browse by Brand ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home / Bakery / Gourmet Patisserie. Shopping Cart, See All Items. - You have
0 item(s) in your cart - $75.00 to go for free delivery. ...
www.homegrocer.com/subcategorylist. aspx?j9Iuj0A5sjISSM01Q4Kx5WKqEZ8cLzGHn+O7/91twLE= - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Customer? Sign Up Current Customer? Log In Browse by Brand ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gourmet Patisserie Gourmet Patisserie. Breakfast Pastries. Desserts & Cake.
Cookies & Brownies. Shop by Brand:. Boboli. Entenmanns. Hostess ...
www.homegrocer.com/categorylist. aspx?z4o+3/psO7ygbURFxPfyCQ== - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.homegrocer.com ]

Love Bites Gourmet Patisserie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Western Australia's Very Own Love Bites Gourmet Patisserie.
www.angelfire.com/magic/lovebites/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.gourmet-patisserie.com/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Publicity Works - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Read more of "Gourmet patisserie Druckers chooses Scotsman Easyfit"... Permalink.
Monday, October 4, 2004. Water for Schools: Time for the heavy mob! ...
tpw.typepad.com/tpw/hubbard_ice_systems.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Business Directory : Hotels - Bahrain International Exhibition Centre - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... four speciality restaurants, three lounges, two bars, an indoor pool bar, the
outdoor poolside café, a gourmet patisserie and 24-hour in-room dining. ...
www.bahrainexhibitions.com/biec/busi_dir_hotels.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Registry Resort & Club - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A gourmet patisserie, Scoops coffee shop and delicatessen features gourmet
coffee, pastries, made-to-order deli sandwiches and beverages, ...
www.registryresort.com/ PressCenter/press_background.aspx - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Registry Resort - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the chefs at Registry, and there was ample opportunity with seven restaurants
and lounges (eight, I guess, if you count Scoops, a gourmet patisserie). ...
sheldonlandwehr.com/travel/ america/florida/registry.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bewley's Craft Bakery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... breads. bakery and morning goods. retail and long life ranges. gourmet patisserie
range. catering range. franchise opportunities ...
www.bewleys.com/btob/htm/b2b_bak1.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Lucy Phillips: I think this is more likely
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lucy!

agree  xxxsonja29
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sonja!

agree  juani
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Juani!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alta repostería
Gourmet confectionery or gourmet baking/bakery


Explanation:
Gourmet confectionary or gourmet baking/bakery, depending on context.

David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta repostería
gourmet desserts and pastries


Explanation:
Thinking about it - I think the idea of desserts is important to repostería and I don't know if this is covered by patisserie.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, Lucy!
I ended up using this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: The best combination.
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alta repostería
high class patisserie


Explanation:
Lo que se usa para el término, gourmet patisserie no es lo mismo.


    www.blackburn.ac.uk/text-only/ courses/hbh/catering/destinations/cake.cfm
    reviewcentre.com/resources-52872.html - 26k
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech