ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

chongo de gajos (peinado femenino 60's)

English translation: French twist/chignon/bun with tendrils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chongo de gajos (peinado femenino 60's)
English translation:French twist/chignon/bun with tendrils
Entered by: xxxOso

21:36 May 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty / peinados estrámboticos
Spanish term or phrase: chongo de gajos (peinado femenino 60's)
Salutti a tutti los prozers,

Aquí el oso con una pregunta para ustedes acerca de este peinado femenino que estuvo muy de moda en la década de los sesentas y principios de los setentas para ocasiones formales, al menos en México y que consiste en un chongo un poco alto adornado con "gajitos" como los de una naranja. Sé que la palabra *chongo* al tratarse de pelo se traduce como *chignon*, pero el "chongo de gajos" ¿tendrá un nombre específico en inglés?

Este chongo especial lo usaban las muchachas y señoras en ocasiones tales como una boda, un bautizo, etc. o sea que no era cualquier chumbo de pelo, sino todo un chongo bien diseñado.

Los que sean del siglo pasado como yo sabrán a cuál peinado me refiero. Agradezco mucho todas sus ideas y sugerencias y si están documentadas pues que mejor.

Un ejemplo del uso de la expresión tomado del Internet:

"...Qué mujer tan inteligente, además me encanta su ***chongo de gajos***; es tan moderno, se le ve tan natural... ¡Qué señorona!, me decía dos minutos después. Era tal mi confusión, pero sobre todo mi impotencia, que llegó un momento en que tuve ganas de llorar. ..."

http://www.am.com.mx/nota.asp?ID=54665
Un millón de gracias y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
xxxOso
French twist
Explanation:
If the hairdo you are looking for is the one you see in the picture on this link, then the name is "French Twist" the word Chignon technically means: "bun" so maybe you could also translate it as "French Bun" but then that would sound like bread so I would probably stick to "French Twist" hope it helps !
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a MariTere, Ailish y Ruth por sus buenas ideas y el tiempo e investigación que dedicaron a mi pregunta. Gracias muy especiales y Kudoz para **María Garrido** por su excelente aportación. Me parece que será mejor ponerlo en el glosario como "French twist/chignon/bun with tendrils". Un abrazo.
Oso ¶:^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2French twist
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4beehive (hairdo)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3bouffant hairdoxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beehive (hairdo)


Explanation:
¿No te refieres al "beehive"? Ése es el peinado de los 60s por excelencia, creo yo...

Era un peinado alto, alto...

http://www.displaycostume.com/products/116862.jpg

http://www.hairarchives.com/private/archive2/beehive/bh1.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-26 21:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.industryclick.com/files/125/Lumax-Ad.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-26 21:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: beehive Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
: a woman\'s hairdo in a conical shape

CNN - Honey, comb: Beehive hairdo is back - Feb. 24, 1997
... The beehive hairdo, it seems, is making a comeback. ... Unlike other \'60s
trends, Heldt\'s claim to fame never earned her much money. ...
www.cnn.com/STYLE/9702/24/beehive.queen/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota Spokesman-Recorder - ENTERTAINMENT
... Beehive (named after the tall hairdo of the early ‘60s) cleverly celebrates
the hits of several legendary female singers who rose to stardom in that ...
www.spokesman-recorder.com/news/ Article/Article.asp?NewsID=42480&sID=37 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Beauty Worlds: \"History of the Beehive\"
... 1950s and became the well-known hairstyle of the 1960s - the \"beehive\". ...
She would sit in class and use her pencil point to itch inside her hairdo. ...
www.beautyworlds.com/historybeehive.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Talkin\' Broadway Regional News & Reviews: San Francisco ...
... great sets, gaudy \'60s costumes, beehive hairdos and doo-wop music ... with an
overweight and beehive hairdo-wearing daughter Tracy (Keala Settle). ...
www.talkinbroadway.com/regional/sanfran/s478.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-26 22:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ohhh! Ya lo vi, definitivamente no es el beehive... No se me ocurre ahorita mismo el nombre, porque de hecho, no sabía que era exclusivo de los 60, pero lo primero que pensé al ver lo que tú llamas \"gajos\" fue en la palabra \"TENDRILS\".

Siempre he visto que a esas mechitas o rulos que sobresalen les llaman \"tendrils\" en cuestiones de peinado y \"hairstyling\".

Seguiré investigando :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouffant hairdo


Explanation:
If not beehive, maybe bouffant?

see girl on the right in this image, that's bouffant:

hairjillpaulmarbunmx25.jpg
392 x 265 pixeles - 15k
www.fashion-era.com/ images/1960-80/hairjillpa

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
French twist


Explanation:
If the hairdo you are looking for is the one you see in the picture on this link, then the name is "French Twist" the word Chignon technically means: "bun" so maybe you could also translate it as "French Bun" but then that would sound like bread so I would probably stick to "French Twist" hope it helps !


    Reference: http://gallery.bcentral.com/GID4682698DD198830-Weddings/Tiar...
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a MariTere, Ailish y Ruth por sus buenas ideas y el tiempo e investigación que dedicaron a mi pregunta. Gracias muy especiales y Kudoz para **María Garrido** por su excelente aportación. Me parece que será mejor ponerlo en el glosario como "French twist/chignon/bun with tendrils". Un abrazo.
Oso ¶:^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: o French bun, o French chignon, es lo que conozco que describe el "chongo de gajos"
8 mins
  -> gracias por tu comentario Rosa Maria

agree  Malega: French chignon es mas conocido
1 hr
  -> Gracias Malega