ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ALISADOR , alisar

English translation: hair straightener/hair relaxer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ALISADOR , alisar
English translation:hair straightener/hair relaxer
Entered by: Heidi C

14:40 Aug 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: ALISADOR , alisar
for a hair treatment product - ALISADOR TEMPORAL - Indicado especialmente para cabellos gruesos, rizados (naturales o permanentados),
secos y difíciles de alisar. Confiere un alisado al cabello mas duradero.
Thanks
Ben Curtis
hair relaxer/hair straightener
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Went for hair straightener, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hair relaxer/hair straightener
Heidi C
5 +2straightening
Ana Brassara
4curl relaxer
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straightening


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-08-09 14:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las de pelo lacio tenemos \"straight\" hair.

ALISADOR TEMPORAL = Temporary Straightening

Temporary Straightening - [ Traduzca esta página ]
You are here: Home -> Temporary straightening. Temporary straightening. If you
still want to wear your naturally curly or wavy hair straight for a special ...
www.hairstraightening.net/temporary-straightening.html - 8k



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or maybe: decurling :) en este contexto ¨straightener¨ ¨decurler¨
3 mins

agree  J Celeita: yes I buy everything straightening and thats what they all say ...hair relaxer is a bit different, and its not temporary
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hair relaxer/hair straightener


Explanation:


Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went for hair straightener, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: Eso es lo que he visto en las cajas.
5 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Harold Molina: Relaxer or Straightener
25 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky: I'd say hair straightener:)
55 mins
  -> thanks Fabiana :)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Straightener in the UK.
1 hr
  -> thanks Rebecca. The products I've seen that say relaxer are from the US

agree  colemh
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Relaxer or straightener, depending on type of hair, in US
12 hrs
  -> yes, and how much you want your hair relaxed or straightened (speaking from experience, I've got terribly curly hair!!!) thanks Elizabeth

agree  Philippe Maillard
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MargaEsther
1 day1 min
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curl relaxer


Explanation:
Curlaway Curl Relaxer - - Natural semi-permanent straightenerCurlaway Curl Relaxer straightens hair and leaves it soft and bouncy without damaging hair with high alkaline ingredients.
www.xenna.com/product_curlaway.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


CURLAWAY CURL RELAXER, Straightens Hair Naturally, 6 oz XENNACurlaway Relaxer lets you control just how much curl to remove. ... Curlaway Curl Relaxer was developed to provide a safe, effective way to semi-permanently ...
www.outletnutrition.com/cucuresthana.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Curly Hair Gone Straight - Rusk ReviewCurly Head Gone Straight: Rusk’s Radical AntiCurl Relaxer ... Since I have extremely curly hair, I found the curl re-springing as soon as I let go of the ...
www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip616.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Toni Curl Free Curl Relaxer - 1 EA - Tom's of MaineToni Curl Free Curl Relaxer - 1 EA - Tom's of Maine.
shop.store.yahoo.com/physlabs/966223.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12