ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

piel de naranja

English translation: cellulite / orange-peel skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piel de naranja
English translation:cellulite / orange-peel skin
Entered by: Christina Townsend

14:03 Jan 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: piel de naranja
Descripción sobre un producto de belleza contra la celulitis:

Resultado: reducción del tejido adiposo, pérdida de centímetros y alisado de la PIEL DE NARANJA

Progresivamente, reduce el aspecto de PIEL DE NARANJA.
Resultado: una piel lisa y tónica.
jsanchez
cellulite
Explanation:
piel de naranja es "cellulite", no es "cellulitis" - en ingles cellulitis es una enfermedad de la piel, ver abajo:

"Cellulitis is an infection of the skin and underlying tissues that can affect any area of the body. Not to be confused with cellulite.."
parecidos però no iguales! bye!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-01-12 14:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cel·lu·lite (sly-lt, -lt)
n.
A fatty deposit causing a dimpled or uneven appearance, as around the thighs and buttocks

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cellulite


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-01-12 14:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cel·lu·li·tis (sly-lts)
n.
A spreading inflammation of subcutaneous or connective tissue
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cellulitis
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cellulite
Christina Townsend
5 +6"orange-peel" skinRobert Forstag
3 +4cellulitis
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"orange-peel" skin


Explanation:
With or without the hyphen.

See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://store.yahoo.com/beautyrose/pamifeslfige.html
    Reference: http://www.beataspa.com/cellusana.html
Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.skin-care-tips-online.com/Cellulite.html
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Pina.

agree  Aquamarine76
28 mins
  -> Gracias, BCandil.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Maria.

agree  Juan Jacob: Totalmente de acuerdo. Es diferente a la celulitis. La apariencia "orange-peel" se aplica también en pintura, por ejemplo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. En efecto, parece ser un fenomeno distinto del de la celulitis.

disagree  neilmac: Sorry, but they mean cellulite.... nothing to do with painting
3 hrs
  -> If you take the trouble to look at the references, you will see that this is the exact term that is used, and it is emphatically *not* cellulite. I didn't imply that the term had anything to do with painting so I find your comment bizarre.

agree  Effie Emmanouilidou: http://www.vichy.com/us/sante/femme/cellulite.htm
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Effie. :)

agree  Patrice: absolutely
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Fiona Moodie: "cellulite [...] manifested in orange peel skin and cottage cheese thighs"!!http://www.ageless.co.za/200308_phytosterols_cellulite.htm
9 hrs
  -> Food metaphors for a most unappetizing condition. Thank you, Fiona. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cellulite


Explanation:
piel de naranja es "cellulite", no es "cellulitis" - en ingles cellulitis es una enfermedad de la piel, ver abajo:

"Cellulitis is an infection of the skin and underlying tissues that can affect any area of the body. Not to be confused with cellulite.."
parecidos però no iguales! bye!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-01-12 14:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cel·lu·lite (sly-lt, -lt)
n.
A fatty deposit causing a dimpled or uneven appearance, as around the thighs and buttocks

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cellulite


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-01-12 14:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cel·lu·li·tis (sly-lts)
n.
A spreading inflammation of subcutaneous or connective tissue
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cellulitis


    kidshealth.org/parent/infections/ bacterial_viral/cellulitis.html
Christina Townsend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
0 min
  -> thanks Pina!

agree  Lydia Molea
6 mins
  -> thanks Lydia!

agree  celiacp
17 mins
  -> thanks Celia!

agree  Rachel Fell: this is what it's usually called in Eng.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Eckhard Boehle
36 mins
  -> Thank you Eckhard!

agree  rafw: not to be confounded with cellulitis !
2 hrs
  -> quite! thank you rafw!!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
3 hrs
  -> thank you Heather!

agree  neilmac: Correct! Viva el rigor!
3 hrs
  -> hurray! thank you neilmac!!

agree  Susy Ordaz: unfortunately..something I too suffer from :(
5 hrs
  -> me too:(( thanks Susy!!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele!

agree  MultiPro: 8-D
4 days
  -> Thanks Multipro!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cellulitis


Explanation:
No se si hay una palabra más específica para definir la piel de naranja. En cualquier caso se refiere a la celulitis

Salu2 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2006-01-12 19:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting to learn about this false friend... my mistake!

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min
  -> Thx Anita :)

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 mins
  -> Thx Carmen :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Lindo bebé :)
4 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro: this word sounds more like a disease than orange-peel skin!
6 mins
  -> Thx Terence :)

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thx sktrans :)

disagree  rafw: seems to be a "false friend": Cellulitis is a spreading infection of the skin ...
2 hrs
  -> Thx rafw :)