KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

notas de corazón

English translation: middle or heart notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notas de corazón
English translation:middle or heart notes
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

22:19 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfume
Spanish term or phrase: notas de corazón
Notas de salida:

Limón, Citríco, Mandarina de Messina

Luego hay:

Notas de Corazón
Notas de Fondo

(de una fragrancia)
Leon Hunter
middle or base notes
Explanation:
Son aquellas notas que vienen después de las de salida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-03 22:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón. Middle or heart notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-03 22:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Middle + base tones - give the main theme of the perfume
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6middle or base notes
Irina Dicovsky
5 +1Heart notesteju


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heart notes


Explanation:
*Top notes: Scents that are perceived a few minutes after the application of a perfume. Top notes create the scents that forms a person's initial impression of a perfume. Because of this, they are very important in the selling of a perfume. The scents of this note class are usually described as "fresh", "assertive" or "sharp". The compounds that contribute to top notes are strong in scent, very volatile, and evaporate quickly. Citrus and ginger scents are common top notes.
*Heart notes or Middle notes: The scent of a perfume that emerges after the top notes dissipate. The heart note compounds form the "heart" or main body of a perfume and acts to smooth the sharpness from the initial impression of a perfume caused by the top notes. Not surprisingly, the scent of heart note compounds are usually more mellow and "rounded". Scents from this note class appear anywhere from 10 minutes to 1 hour after the application of a perfume. Lavender and rose scents are typical heart notes.
*Base notes: The scent of a perfume that appears after the departure of the heart notes. Base Notes bring depth and solidness to a perfume. Compounds of this class are usually the fixatives used to hold and boost the strength of the lighter top and heart notes. The compounds of this class of scents are typically rich and "deep" and are usually not perceived until 30 minutes after the application of the perfume or during the period of perfume dry-down. Musk, vetiver and scents of plant resins are commonly used as base notes.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia, pero Irina habia contestado antes - teju :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
middle or base notes


Explanation:
Son aquellas notas que vienen después de las de salida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-03 22:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón. Middle or heart notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-03 22:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Middle + base tones - give the main theme of the perfume


    Reference: http://experts.about.com/e/p/pe/Perfume.htm
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
7 mins
  -> thx again, Nikki!

agree  vanesa medina
7 mins
  -> thx!

agree  teju: Sorry Irina, I didn't see that you had corrected your answer minutes later. You are correct. :)
8 mins
  -> thx, Teju!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): absolutely - I will erase my mistaken answer. - Mike :)
13 mins
  -> Thx again, Mike!

agree  Diego Cruz M.D.
36 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thx!