KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

notas de fondo

English translation: base notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notas de fondo
English translation:base notes
Entered by: Leon Hunter

22:20 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfume
Spanish term or phrase: notas de fondo
Notas de salida:

Limón, Citríco, Mandarina de Messina

Luego hay:

Notas de Corazón
Notas de Fondo

(de una fragrancia)
Leon Hunter
base notes
Explanation:
Son las últimas, aquellas que quedan al final de la experiencia olfatoria. después de un rato de haberse colocado el perfume. Me confundi cuando puse base en las de corazón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-03 22:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfume#Fragrance_Notes (also useful for the other questions you posted
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11base notes
Irina Dicovsky
3undertones
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertones


Explanation:
I think this is what it might be. Not sure though. Please see Google (UK hits) for some examples, such as:

Fresh and distinguished, this timeless clssic prposes a perfect marriage of crisp citrus notes and distinctly masculine woody undertones. Elegant, discreet and very French, Eau Sauvage is a touch of audacity together with perfect distinction.
http://www.auravita.com/products/aura/PACH12237.asp?RefId=80...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=undertones+perfume&me...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
base notes


Explanation:
Son las últimas, aquellas que quedan al final de la experiencia olfatoria. después de un rato de haberse colocado el perfume. Me confundi cuando puse base en las de corazón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-03 22:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfume#Fragrance_Notes (also useful for the other questions you posted


    Reference: http://experts.about.com/e/p/pe/Perfume.htm
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: great link. Well done!
3 mins
  -> Than you! Got a BIG nose (not making me nosy!) and LOVE perfumes!!!

agree  teju
5 mins
  -> thx!

agree  vanesa medina
5 mins
  -> thx!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Very nicely researched, Irina - Mike :)
11 mins
  -> thx, Mike! =)))

agree  Diego Cruz M.D.
33 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  xxxtazdog: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/93725
6 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Mari O'Keefe: Base notes is definitely the term you're after
9 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Rachele Rossanese
9 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Carlos Ruestes
13 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Laura_Fazio
5 days
  -> Thx!