KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

amaderado

English translation: woodsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amaderado
English translation:woodsy
Entered by: Leon Hunter

22:26 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfume
Spanish term or phrase: amaderado
Woody, wood-like, perhaps.

It is about different elements within a fragrance and the various notes (wood, citric, etc)
Leon Hunter
woodsy
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Hi. Although I first thought it was "woody", I've since realised "woodsy" is the correct term. The word popped up on a "Queer eye for the Straight Guy" repeat on TV. Of course, there's no arguing with fashion savant Carson Kressley or grooming guru Kyan Douglas, as they know best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2woody
Diego Cruz M.D.
4Woody Essence
Francisco Rodriguez
4woody fragance
Joaquín DONDO
3 +1woodsyLindsey Crawford


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woodsy


Explanation:
maybe?

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Hi. Although I first thought it was "woody", I've since realised "woodsy" is the correct term. The word popped up on a "Queer eye for the Straight Guy" repeat on TV. Of course, there's no arguing with fashion savant Carson Kressley or grooming guru Kyan Douglas, as they know best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: my first thought as well
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woody fragance


Explanation:
that's how I would say it.

Joaquín DONDO
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woody


Explanation:
en mi opinión yo utilizaría woody

http://www.ciao.es/Jil_Sander_Sander_for_men__2530
http://compras.univision.com/Nautica-Competition-by-Nautica-...
http://www.doctoramor.com/foro/showthread.php?t=14367&page=2...

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: http://experts.about.com/e/p/pe/Perfume.htm :-))) de nada!
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Irina :)

agree  Carlos Ruestes
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Woody Essence


Explanation:
This way I would say it

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Francisco Rodriguez, xxxtazdog