ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

recogidos

English translation: updo hairstyles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peinados recogidos
English translation:updo hairstyles
Entered by: David Cahill

18:31 Feb 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing
Spanish term or phrase: recogidos
I know exactly what they are: those hairdressing styles that involve pulling a woman's hair back and gathering it into fancy patterns. I just haven't a clue what "peinados recogidos" are called in English (preferably UK English). Thanks in advance.
Steven Capsuto
United States
updo
Explanation:
...updo hairstyles
Good luck
http://www.google.es/search?svnum=10&hl=es&q=updo hairstyle ...
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6updo
David Cahill
4 +1(styles where you) wear/put / with your hair up
Noni Gilbert
4an upsweepGacela20
4updo / upswept
Taña Dalglish
4chignon, bun
patricia scott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
updo


Explanation:
...updo hairstyles
Good luck
http://www.google.es/search?svnum=10&hl=es&q=updo hairstyle ...

David Cahill
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis: http://beauty.about.com/b/a/231509.htm dice"We think there's nothing sexier than a gorgeous updo for New Year's Eve evening."
2 mins
  -> thanks, kelly

agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree David. Sorry, we "crossed paths".
4 mins
  -> thanks, taña

agree  xxxtazdog
8 mins
  -> thanks, cindy

agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier
13 mins
  -> thanks, vanessa

agree  Lydia De Jorge
31 mins
  -> thanks, lydia

agree  Neyde
20 hrs
  -> thanks, neyde

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chignon, bun


Explanation:
xx

patricia scott
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updo / upswept


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hairstyle
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hairstyle#Notable_hairstyles

I believe that this may be one suggestion.

Updo: This haircut is where the hair is put up on the top or back of the head and is commonly used for formal events such as weddings and proms. Or "upswept" but see links for additional information.

Good luck




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-21 18:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steven: if you wanted to be specific then these are alternatives/possibilities:
Downtown Updo: A sophisticated Updo for long haired women.
French twist: A classic "updo" in which long hair is gathered into a ponytail, then twisted together, and finally tucked and pinned together along the length of the roll.

And, of course the "classic" chignon as Patricia has suggested.

Good luck.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an upsweep


Explanation:
another option

Gacela20
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(styles where you) wear/put / with your hair up


Explanation:
The only reason I´m adding a further alternative is that in all of my long-haired adult life (25+yrs!) I´ve always worn my hair "up" and had never heard of upsweeps and updos. Maybe it´s something to do with my salon being a quick glance in the bathroom mirror....
(Re. put your hair up - then you can let it down!!)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: yes, I agree! Here in the UK 'hair up' is used. I've never heard of updo! See my answer to this question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2041066
148 days
  -> 148 days! Is this a record?! Thanks CM