KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

en degradé

English translation: graduated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en degradé
English translation:graduated
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

15:40 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: en degradé
"Si la cantidad de canas no es importante, realizar trabajos de iluminación suave o **en degradé**.

Gracias, amigoZ
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
graduated
Explanation:
This is the first thing that came to my mind- hairdressers generally say 'graduated', from my experience. :) Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-19 16:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse second reference, which seems to have come out wrong! It was: www.fekewigs.com/lol_colors.html
:)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Kate and everyone. You've been most helpful.
Cariños. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1graduated
Kate Major
4of gradation/gradated
Patricia Rosas
3a (more subtle) gradual (colour boost)
ormiston


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of gradation/gradated


Explanation:
def: gradual passing from one tint or shade to another (as in painting or drawing) or a sequence or range of tints or shades that passes in this way ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduated


Explanation:
This is the first thing that came to my mind- hairdressers generally say 'graduated', from my experience. :) Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-19 16:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse second reference, which seems to have come out wrong! It was: www.fekewigs.com/lol_colors.html
:)


    Reference: http://www.hairdirect.com/resources/maintenance/coloring.asp...
    Please use these hair color samples only as a guide in selecting the hair .... Ends graduate to a solid lt. flame red. Natural Air Br
Kate Major
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Kate and everyone. You've been most helpful.
Cariños. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee
2 hrs
  -> thanks beatrice! :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a (more subtle) gradual (colour boost)


Explanation:
As said above, to gradually pass from one shade to another, but here it's to enhance/ brighten the hair (if not too grey) .

ormiston
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8