KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

tecnicas de peluqueria de plató

English translation: hair styling techniques for filmmaking/shooting/movie sets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tecnicas de peluqueria de plató
English translation:hair styling techniques for filmmaking/shooting/movie sets
Entered by: trans4u

14:06 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: tecnicas de peluqueria de plató
Not sure if plató covers just TV sets, or also other kinds of stages/sets?

Thanks,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
hair styling techniques for filmmaking/shooting/movie sets
Explanation:
plató
m. Cada uno de los recintos cubiertos de un estudio cinematográfico
Filmmaking is the process of making a film, from an initial story idea or commission through scriptwriting, shooting, editing and finally distribution to an audience. Typically it involves a large number of people and can take anywhere between a few months and several years to complete. Filmmaking takes place all over the world in a huge range of economic, social and political contexts, using a variety of technologies and techniques.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filmmaking


Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
I combined both answers and am using "hairstyling for stage and set." Thanks for the help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hair styling techniques for filmmaking/shooting/movie setstrans4u
4On Stage Hairdressing techniques
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hair styling techniques for filmmaking/shooting/movie sets


Explanation:
plató
m. Cada uno de los recintos cubiertos de un estudio cinematográfico
Filmmaking is the process of making a film, from an initial story idea or commission through scriptwriting, shooting, editing and finally distribution to an audience. Typically it involves a large number of people and can take anywhere between a few months and several years to complete. Filmmaking takes place all over the world in a huge range of economic, social and political contexts, using a variety of technologies and techniques.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filmmaking




trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I combined both answers and am using "hairstyling for stage and set." Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
17 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On Stage Hairdressing techniques


Explanation:
I do agree with Trans4u but I think it´s more for live broadcastings,Talkshows,Reality Shows or Programs,all of them on TV,not Film making,movie sets or Studios!Hope it helps!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish