KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

aguja acoplada a la misma

English translation: the needle fitted/connected/attached to it(the machine)


17:13 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cosmetics, Beauty / Needles used for pigmentation treatments
Spanish term or phrase: aguja acoplada a la misma
cabezales y tips (-heads and tips of needles)
Es importante que estos elementos de la máquina de micropigmentación permitan la visualización del color y de la calidad del pigmento, así como del tipo de la **aguja acoplada a la misma.**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:the needle fitted/connected/attached to it(the machine)
Explanation:
It is up to you which fits better in context.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with 'attached' in the end, though all suggestions, including 'coupled' would have worked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the needle fitted/connected/attached to it(the machine)
bcsantos
4the needle coupled to the machine
Erik Bry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the needle coupled to the machine


Explanation:
the coupler (needle holder)

Erik Bry
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Erik Thanks for your suggestion, which is correct, but in the end I went with 'attached' as I wanted to use a more common word.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the needle fitted/connected/attached to it(the machine)


Explanation:
It is up to you which fits better in context.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with 'attached' in the end, though all suggestions, including 'coupled' would have worked.