KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

competencias legales

English translation: legal jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competencias legales
English translation:legal jurisdiction
Entered by: Kate Major

19:45 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Micropigmentation treatments
Spanish term or phrase: competencias legales
A heading in a document on micropigmentation (permanent make-up) treatments. This is the following paragraph:

Existen leyes que regulan todo lo concerniente a la micropigmentación por las que cada nivel institucional (desde el europeo al municipal) tiene perfectamente definidas cuáles son sus competencias y responsabilidades.

I'm not sure what 'competencias' is in this context. As I'm no legal buff, I'd rather get your help on this one. So thanks in advance everyone.
Kate Major
Spain
legal jurisdiction (over the field of micropigmentation)
Explanation:
This is another possible suggestion: one legal definition of "competence" is "Jurisdiction", which is the authority of a legal body to deal with and make pronouncements on legal matters and, by implication, to administer justice within a defined area of responsibility
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Legal jurisdiction worked perfectly in the context. Thanks very much everyone for helping me out. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(executive) powers/jurisdiction
bcsantos
4legally competent
Karen Tkaczyk
4liability, responsibility
Y. Peraza
3legal jurisdiction (over the field of micropigmentation)
Remy Arce


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability, responsibility


Explanation:
But maybe you should have posted the question as "legal" instead of "cosmetics, beauty".

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe, yes. Thanks for pointing that out. I wasn't sure whether to put 'legal' (the term) or 'cosmetics' (the context). :)


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally competent


Explanation:
Along the lines of ...that define that areas they are competent in and responsible for.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal jurisdiction (over the field of micropigmentation)


Explanation:
This is another possible suggestion: one legal definition of "competence" is "Jurisdiction", which is the authority of a legal body to deal with and make pronouncements on legal matters and, by implication, to administer justice within a defined area of responsibility

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Legal jurisdiction worked perfectly in the context. Thanks very much everyone for helping me out. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(executive) powers/jurisdiction


Explanation:
I prefer the first one.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24