KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

aproximación (in this context)

English translation: standardisation/standardization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aproximación (in this context)
English translation:standardisation/standardization
Entered by: Kate Major

20:03 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Micropigmentation treatments
Spanish term or phrase: aproximación (in this context)
La Unión Europea considera unas normativas genéricas relativas a la ***aproximación*** de las legislaciones de los Estados miembros en materia de productos sanitarios y de productos cosméticos.

Is this the 'approach'? Or is there a better word to express this? I can't quite work out how to express this within this sentence. All help much appreciated. Spanish Spanish to UK English
Kate Major
Spain
standardisation
Explanation:
Just a guess but I think they may be talking about bringing the rules in line with Member state legislation.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
LisaMac's suggestion worked best in my context. Thanks everyone for your invaluable help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2harmonisation/zation
Karen Tkaczyk
4cohesionAnaviva
3bringing together
bcsantos
3standardisation
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohesion


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-07 20:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See google for examples.

Anaviva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmonisation/zation


Explanation:
Regulations are often harmonised.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: I found this definition of harmonization that supports your translation: "The process of establishment, recognition, and application of internationally recognized measures or standards"
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ClayWWatson: Given the context, I would agree, though it seems that you could also stick with the less "aggressive" term, "approach", which you cited.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standardisation


Explanation:
Just a guess but I think they may be talking about bringing the rules in line with Member state legislation.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
LisaMac's suggestion worked best in my context. Thanks everyone for your invaluable help. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bringing together


Explanation:
not approach

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24