KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

dejar actuar (un producto)

English translation: Leave on for / Let it soak in for/Let it work (of a product)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejar actuar (un producto)
English translation:Leave on for / Let it soak in for/Let it work (of a product)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:20 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: dejar actuar (un producto)
Aplique el producto sobre la piel. Déjelo actuar 15 minutos, y retírelo.
c.camp
Leave on for / Let it soak in for/Let it work for
Explanation:
Apply the product to your skin. Let it soak in/work//Leave on*** for 15 minutes...

It would depend really what kind of product this is.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monika Dabs Cosmetic Concept SARL- [Traduzca esta página ]
... chilled thermo-bio-lift wraps and let it work for 15 minutes ... cure, it is recommended
to apply ... 6005E) This cream is a ... product for dry and callous skin ...
www.monika-dabs.com/acatalog/ MD_Catalogues_Specific_Body_Skin_Care_25.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Garden Pharmacy FACE CARE- [Traduzca esta página ]
... SOOTHING EYE CONTOUR CREAM 10ML (Reference ... irritation, do not hesitate, to apply ... subjects
with particularly sensitive skin ... Let it work for a few minutes ...
www.garden.co.uk/acatalog/ THE_GARDEN_PHARMACY__FACE_CARE_269.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ideas:

For Women 2- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Apply mixture to your face. ... Potato Freshener - Smear a slice of raw potato over
your skin. Let the film remain for 10 minutes, then wash it off. ...
www.negritajayde.com/Pages/ForWomen/2ndVersion/ ForWomen_version2_p2.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Skin Care : Natural Skin Care Recipes- [Traduzca esta página ]
... add honey. Mix. Do not over blend. Apply directly to the skin, let
sit for a few minutes then rinse off. Put the Moisture Back In. ...
styles101.homestead.com/naturals.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sanitas Skin Masks and Moisturizing Masks- [Traduzca esta página ]
... DIRECTIONS: Apply generously to clean damp skin. Let sit for 10-15 minutes and rinse.
Especially effective with steam or a moist warm towel tented over face. ...
www.accenttouch.com/sanitas/masks.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20Leave on for / Let it soak in for/Let it work for
Sheila Hardie
5 +1allow (the product) to take effectMaria Riegger
5 +1act
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act


Explanation:
Let the product act for a few minutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vegetal Exfoliant
With Natural Enzymes
Its gentle yet active formula, adapted for sensitive skin, eliminates impurities and improves the texture of the skin. Apply to the face and neck, avoiding the eye contour area. Leave it to act for 5 to 15 minutes depending on skin\'s sensitivity, then rinse with water.

http://www.dessangepgh.com/products/skinphytomer.shtml

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Leave on for / Let it soak in for/Let it work for


Explanation:
Apply the product to your skin. Let it soak in/work//Leave on*** for 15 minutes...

It would depend really what kind of product this is.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monika Dabs Cosmetic Concept SARL- [Traduzca esta página ]
... chilled thermo-bio-lift wraps and let it work for 15 minutes ... cure, it is recommended
to apply ... 6005E) This cream is a ... product for dry and callous skin ...
www.monika-dabs.com/acatalog/ MD_Catalogues_Specific_Body_Skin_Care_25.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Garden Pharmacy FACE CARE- [Traduzca esta página ]
... SOOTHING EYE CONTOUR CREAM 10ML (Reference ... irritation, do not hesitate, to apply ... subjects
with particularly sensitive skin ... Let it work for a few minutes ...
www.garden.co.uk/acatalog/ THE_GARDEN_PHARMACY__FACE_CARE_269.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ideas:

For Women 2- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Apply mixture to your face. ... Potato Freshener - Smear a slice of raw potato over
your skin. Let the film remain for 10 minutes, then wash it off. ...
www.negritajayde.com/Pages/ForWomen/2ndVersion/ ForWomen_version2_p2.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Skin Care : Natural Skin Care Recipes- [Traduzca esta página ]
... add honey. Mix. Do not over blend. Apply directly to the skin, let
sit for a few minutes then rinse off. Put the Moisture Back In. ...
styles101.homestead.com/naturals.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sanitas Skin Masks and Moisturizing Masks- [Traduzca esta página ]
... DIRECTIONS: Apply generously to clean damp skin. Let sit for 10-15 minutes and rinse.
Especially effective with steam or a moist warm towel tented over face. ...
www.accenttouch.com/sanitas/masks.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 mins
  -> thanks, Hazel:)

agree  Parrot
52 mins
  -> thanks, Cecilia:)

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> thanks, LoreAC:)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Buena respuesta, y buenas referencias.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Robert:-)

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  jafroome
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani: muy buenas!!!
2 hrs

agree  xxxkmreder
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer: good
5 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
6 hrs

agree  Heather McKay
7 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone:)

agree  xxxPaul Roige
11 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
12 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs

agree  labusga
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allow (the product) to take effect


Explanation:
Or "allow it to function/work for 15 minutes."

Ref. experience in translations of chemical products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actuar = to work, function
Collins Spanish/English 2000

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs
  -> thanks Rafaela :)