KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

help with sentence

English translation: skin beauty and features nowadays surpass any mere trend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:help with sentence
English translation:skin beauty and features nowadays surpass any mere trend
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:13 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / magazine article
Spanish term or phrase: help with sentence
**La belleza de la piel y las facciones está hoy por encima de cualquier tendencia.**
Este otoño-invierno continúan los estilos de las temporadas pasadas.
Sin embargo, van tomando de las pasarelas de los más reconocidos diseñadores,

I can't seem to find a way to make this simple sentence sound natural. TIA
Lydia De Jorge
United States
skin beauty and features nowadays surpass any mere trend
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Nice construction Edward, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skin beauty and features nowadays surpass any mere trend
Edward Tully
4Today the beauty of both skin and features goes beyond any trend.xxxMilena Bosco
3just a commentliz askew
4 -1The beauty of the skin and features is not affected by any trend (in fashion).guillen
3 -1beautiful skin and skin characteristics ...liz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The beauty of the skin and features is not affected by any trend (in fashion).


Explanation:
This is my understanding of the phrase.

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: For what it's worth this doesn't make sense either, just like the original.
57 mins
  -> The features of the face are the nose, eyes, mouth, etc.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a comment


Explanation:
I am wondering why "está" is in the singular??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: Hi, Liz! I think it's in agreement with belleza . . . At least in Eng. "beauty" applies to both, but if it were the "beauty of the skin and age affect how we look" then it would be plural becaus its two different things... HTH!
12 mins
  -> Well, I always thought that if you had "y" then the verb would be in the plural? están

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beautiful skin and skin characteristics ...


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-30 15:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARE more important than any

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-30 15:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARE above any...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-30 16:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weird,

There is no evidence that this sentence makes sense/exists in Spanish on the web..!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 16:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I can say is that the original Spanish seems pretty poor to me, grammatically speaking.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  guillen: "Facciones" means the features of the face.
26 mins
  -> It can also = characteristics i.e. another word for "features" in English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin beauty and features nowadays surpass any mere trend


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Nice construction Edward, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yep. Now it makes sense.
0 min
  -> thank you Liz! ;-)

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Today the beauty of both skin and features goes beyond any trend.


Explanation:
"Està" is singular because the subject of the sentence is "beauty".

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan