KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

mechas vs. reflejos

English translation: streaks vs. highlights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mechas vs. reflejos
English translation:streaks vs. highlights
Entered by: liz askew

12:52 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: mechas vs. reflejos
Context: These items are on the list of hairdressing services offered at a spa (all appear on the same line and at the same price. Both "mechas" and "reflejos" are apparently translated as "highlights". Can any distinction be made between these two in English? Does anyone know for sure if there is a distinction in Spanish or if they are just synonymous terms?

Mechas /contrastes / reflejos: €X
Ross Andrew Parker
streaks vs. highlights
Explanation:
#
ordreference.com/showthread.php?t=974706 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
#
pelo oscuro con mechas rubias - WordReference Forums
mechas=streaks porque son mas gruesas que los hilights rayitos=highlights, son mas delgados Las mechas/los rayitos hoy dia NO son rubios necesariamente, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=44296 - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from forum.wordreference.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-26 12:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

streaks are much more obvious

highlights are more subtle...


not that I am an expert..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-26 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 16,200 for mechas contrastes reflejos. (0.27 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Mechas, contrastes,reflejos : Foro enFemenino - 16 agosto
- [ Translate this page ]
"Mechas, contrastes,reflejos" Enviado por dnrx el 3 abril a 09:03. alguien me dice la diferencia entre: mechas contrastes reflejos ...
foro.enfemenino.com/forum/f130/__f523_f130-Mechas-contrastes-reflejos.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6streaks vs. highlightsliz askew
4stripes and highlights
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
streaks vs. highlights


Explanation:
#
ordreference.com/showthread.php?t=974706 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
#
pelo oscuro con mechas rubias - WordReference Forums
mechas=streaks porque son mas gruesas que los hilights rayitos=highlights, son mas delgados Las mechas/los rayitos hoy dia NO son rubios necesariamente, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=44296 - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from forum.wordreference.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-26 12:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

streaks are much more obvious

highlights are more subtle...


not that I am an expert..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-26 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 16,200 for mechas contrastes reflejos. (0.27 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Mechas, contrastes,reflejos : Foro enFemenino - 16 agosto
- [ Translate this page ]
"Mechas, contrastes,reflejos" Enviado por dnrx el 3 abril a 09:03. alguien me dice la diferencia entre: mechas contrastes reflejos ...
foro.enfemenino.com/forum/f130/__f523_f130-Mechas-contrastes-reflejos.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutely. Here is a useful glossary http://www.aleida.net/gloss1-en.html Abrazos
7 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: Yes!
9 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
19 mins

agree  xxxJ Celeita
26 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
30 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripes and highlights


Explanation:
mechas o cintas = stripes

reflejos = highlights

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.aleida.net/gloss1-en.html
English-Spanish Beauty Glossary… The Hair Salon
Spanish Hair Salon Vocabulary / Beauty Parlor Words
[See the Spanish-to-English version] [Ver la versión español-inglés] [Hair colors only]

streaks - reflejos, mechas, mechones, rayos, rayitos, claritos, vetas, iluminaciones

Liz is right: streaks (mechas, mechones are bolder; highlights (reflejos) are more subtle.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12