KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

contrastes

English translation: contrasting streaks /contrasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrastes
English translation:contrasting streaks /contrasts
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

12:56 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: contrastes
Context: These items are on the list of hairdressing services offered at a spa (all appear on the same line and at the same price). Again, is this just one of three synonymous terms, or are "contrastes" something other than "highlights" in a hairdressing context? an explanation of the distinction between these terms in Spanish (if there is one) would also be helpful? TIA

Mechas /contrastes / reflejos: €X
Ross Andrew Parker
contrasting streaks
Explanation:
APPLICATOR FOR LIQUID HAIR TREATING PREPARATIONS - Patent 3570499
... contrasted with streaks of another color, or in which the hair which has already been dyed one color may be enhanced in beauty with contrasting streaks ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3570499.html - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz. I decided to use "contrasts" as I suppose that's clear enough in any case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4colour contrast
Mónica Belén Colacilli
2 +2contrasting streaksliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrasting streaks


Explanation:
APPLICATOR FOR LIQUID HAIR TREATING PREPARATIONS - Patent 3570499
... contrasted with streaks of another color, or in which the hair which has already been dyed one color may be enhanced in beauty with contrasting streaks ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3570499.html - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz. I decided to use "contrasts" as I suppose that's clear enough in any case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. www.pbase.com/teiladay/brown_holyy - 29k Here it mentions merely contrasts (to avoid using either streaks or another colour, in any case streaks as far as I know are a different colour. I have them!) Besos.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, again!

agree  margaret caulfield
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour contrast


Explanation:
Hola Ross

Las mechas son porciones de cabello aclaradas, generalmente en cintas (stripes, I'd say). Los reflejos se hacen con gorro (highlights), y los contrastes no necesariamente son decoloraciones, sino que se pueden usar otros colores (por ej, castaño o negro en cabello rubio).

Hope it helps
Belén

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Ross:

I posted this glossary before, but appears useful:

http://www.aleida.net/gloss1-en.html
Spanish Hair Salon Vocabulary / Beauty Parlor Words
[See the Spanish-to-English version] [Ver la versión español-inglés] [Hair colors only

Luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-26 13:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a another term which has in recent years become popular known as bailage (Eng); balayage (Spanish). Just FYI.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cosmetics_beaut...

bailage balayage / reflejos

Language variant: Spain

Explanation:
El nombre de esta técnica viene de francés y yo, sinceramente, me encontré siempre con el término francés "balayage" o un equivalente coloquial español "reflejos".

Aquí tienes un artículo mexicano sobre esta técnica:
http://www.terra.com.mx/articulo.aspx?articuloId=184657

Y otra descripción cortita, acompañada de una foto:

Balayage - Técnica solamente de los alambres superficial clarear de la parte de delantero antedicho y de la cabeza, usando un peine fino y el polvo del descolorante
http://www.esteticabrasilbeauty.com/lang/esp/cabelo/balayage...


Aquí también te aclaran las dudas sobre la diferencia de las mechas (foil highlights) y reflejos:
http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007061809380...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12