KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

sobrecargar

English translation: weigh it down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrecargar
English translation:weigh it down
Entered by: Comunican

09:25 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / shampoo conditioner
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecargar
this is a marketing description of a hair conditioner. The sentence is:

"Nutre y repara el cabello aportando suavidad de forma instantánea y sin sobrecargar"

Is "overloading" right in this context? Not blessed with the fullest head of hair, I don't have much need for these products. :-)
Comunican
United Kingdom
weigh it down
Explanation:
This is the term we often see on conditioner bottles...

;)
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8weigh it downYsabel812
4without drenching
Elizabeth Medina
3overload (general)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
weigh it down


Explanation:
This is the term we often see on conditioner bottles...

;)

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: "without weighing it down"/ Nourishes and repairs leaving hair instantly sleek and smooth without weighing it down
8 mins

agree  ormiston: yes
1 hr

agree  Saul Philpott: I agree
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: as per Wendy
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Mann: without weighing it down - heard it a million times in hair product ads...
6 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
8 hrs

agree  SP traductora
1 day10 hrs

agree  Carla_am
1 day19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overload (general)


Explanation:
DO NOT PANIC
It is the constant use of styling products, such as wax, gel, hairspray and mouse, teamed with not cleansing your hair thoroughly that causes product overload


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/essex/features/health_hair_and_beauty/h...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without drenching


Explanation:
You have "light" conditioners and "drench" conditioners.

http://www.sebastianprofessional.com/en_US/products/foundati...

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish