ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Cultura de Belleza

English translation: Beauty Culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cultura de Belleza
English translation:Beauty Culture
Entered by: Merry Wheaton

18:23 Mar 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: Cultura de Belleza
This appears on a diploma from a Centro de Especialización en Cosmetología y Estética. The person actually has two diplomas from the same Centro, one specifying "especialización en Cultura de Belleza", the other "en Uñas Acrílicas y Maquillaje". So for "Cultura de Belleza" it's not precise enough to translate it as "Beauty School" which I have seen offered as a translation. I just have the diploma, no curriculum from which to deduce meaning. Thanks.
Merry Wheaton
United States
Beauty Culture
Explanation:
Al principio tmb había pensado en Beauty school pero por lo que se ve existen cursos en Beauty Culture que incluyen, peluquería, manicuras, clases de cosmética...
te copio algunos enlaces que he encontrado:
El State College of Beauty Culture:
http://www.statecollegeofbeauty.com/
Bucks County School of Beauty culture:
http://www.bcsbc.com/

Mini definición de Cultura de Belleza: "Aprende a hacer desde una manicura hasta un tinte, aprende los términos de las cultoras de belleza, OJO: NO ES LO MISMO UNA ESTILISTA QUE UNA CULTORA DE BELLEZA.

En este curso aprenderás y te enterarás cómo crece tu cabello, qué hay qué hacer para desarrollar una manicura, pedicura, una mascarilla, un tinte, ¿y porque no? cobrar por tu trabajo." en http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/culturadebelleza

Traducción al español (con nombres propios en inglés) de cursos de Beauty Culture. http://www.nj.gov/oag/ca/espanol/spbrief/cosmetology.pdf

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
This seemed the best answer and when I googled "beauty culture" I found it used by a beauty school in the US in an exactly pertinent way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Beauty Culture
Aida GarciaPons
4Beauty Therapy
ormiston
4Beauty Studies
Lussiana
3The Culture of Beauty
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beauty Culture


Explanation:
Al principio tmb había pensado en Beauty school pero por lo que se ve existen cursos en Beauty Culture que incluyen, peluquería, manicuras, clases de cosmética...
te copio algunos enlaces que he encontrado:
El State College of Beauty Culture:
http://www.statecollegeofbeauty.com/
Bucks County School of Beauty culture:
http://www.bcsbc.com/

Mini definición de Cultura de Belleza: "Aprende a hacer desde una manicura hasta un tinte, aprende los términos de las cultoras de belleza, OJO: NO ES LO MISMO UNA ESTILISTA QUE UNA CULTORA DE BELLEZA.

En este curso aprenderás y te enterarás cómo crece tu cabello, qué hay qué hacer para desarrollar una manicura, pedicura, una mascarilla, un tinte, ¿y porque no? cobrar por tu trabajo." en http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/culturadebelleza

Traducción al español (con nombres propios en inglés) de cursos de Beauty Culture. http://www.nj.gov/oag/ca/espanol/spbrief/cosmetology.pdf

¡Suerte!

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seemed the best answer and when I googled "beauty culture" I found it used by a beauty school in the US in an exactly pertinent way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Grau
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Almudena.

agree  Carla_am
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla.

agree  Susanna Valerio
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Susanna.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beauty Studies


Explanation:
www.edexcel.com/quals/diploma/hair/Pages/default.aspx - 72k

www.hji.co.uk/blogs/business/2007/10/industry-welcomes-dipl...

Lussiana
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Culture of Beauty


Explanation:
it may this this - a course on how beauty is interpreted in different cultures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-03 20:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.beautyworlds.com/cosmetics.htm

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beauty Therapy


Explanation:
rather hard to find a term that will cover beauty techniques but from these entries list I think Beauty Therapy fits best:

Find Beauty Schools and Cosmetology Schools - [ Traduire cette page ]Locate, compare, and contact beauty schools and cosmetology schools. Find programs that teach esthetics, skin care, nail technology, make up artistry, ...
www.beautyschoolsdirectory.com/ - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires
Beauty Schools and Cosmetology and Esthetics - BeautySchool.com - [ Traduire cette page ]The Internet's only comprehensive directory of Licensed Beauty Schools and Colleges from all over the world, relating to schools of Hairdressing, Skin Care, ...
www.beautyschool.com/ - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires
International Academy Beauty Schools, Cosmetology School & Massage ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Premier beauty school teaching cosmetology, hair design, spa and skin care, massage therapy, esthetician and nail technician skills.
www.iahd.net/ - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires
London School of Beauty and Make-Up - [ Traduire cette page ]Beauty therapy and make-up school in London, England offering courses with international diplomas. Overseas students welcome.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4