KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Aportar

English translation: nourish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aportar
English translation:nourish
Entered by: mpiazza

17:42 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: Aportar
Se trata de un texto acerca de productos cosméticos.
"Refuerzo de atributos cosméticos propios de las cremas faciales (aportar, reponer, preservar)"

En este caso sería aportar nutrientes, vitaminas a la piel.

Contribute? Provide? Ninguno parece encajar en este contexto.

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
nourish
Explanation:
Según el contexto, esta podría ser una opción.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nourish
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5feed/allow/yield
Alicia Jordá
5to furnish / to nourishxxxElena Sgarbo
5enrich
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4reappraise....revalidatexxxSULEP
4nutrir
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nourish


Explanation:
Según el contexto, esta podría ser una opción.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like this more - Mike :)
0 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Qué veloz! :-)
2 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: es que, desde que deja que conteste la bebita, acierta a cada vez :)
9 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutrir


Explanation:
en este contexto. Aportar nutrientes sería lo mismo que sencillamente, nutrir.
Nutrir
Reponer
Preservar

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrich


Explanation:
or even nourish. Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DDF cosmetics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and metabolic activity. Visibly tones, lifts, firms and rebuilds. Use
before bed to enrich skin texture.\" USD 125.00 DDF cosmetics. ...
www.cosmetics-online.net/DDF-cosmetics.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cosmetic Bargains - Selling brand name cosmetics at bargain and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DHA’s work with your skin cells to enrich your own skin colour so that
any tan you acquire is totally natural, healthy and believable. Relax! ...
www.cosmeticbargains.co.uk/categories.asp?P=109 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheap Diesel Purfume, Fragrences, Cosmetics and Make-up UK at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... including Healthcare and Beauty, Purfume Fragrences and Cosmetics, Clarins, Givenchy,
Joop ... calcium and vitamins to moisturise and enrich the skin with all ...
www.cheap-ideas.co.uk/ cheap-ideas-shopping-for-health-purfume-diesel.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moisturizer - Compare Prices, Read Reviews at Yahoo! Shopping - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... compare Arabian Collection Day Cream, Arabian Collection Day Cream
Natural moisturizing cream. Enriches and protects the skin. Light ...
shopping.yahoo.com/b_moisturizer_95560673 - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arabian Collection Day Cream - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Click to enlarge Natural moisturizing cream. Enriches and protects the skin.
Light non-greasy-greasy formula that absorbs quickly. Size: 50ml (1.69oz) ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/islamicbookstore-com/ arcoldaycrea.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Original Bombshell Body Souffle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... antioxidants. This body cream enriches your skin, replenishes lost
moisture and leaves a cool fresh bouquet of citrus. *Contains ...
www.supernumerous.com/bodysouffle.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to furnish / to nourish


Explanation:
Un par de ideas

Suerte
E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feed/allow/yield


Explanation:
Todos estos términos se usan en Medicina, alguno encaja en el contexto?
Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM aporte dietético recomendado
(1)
TERM recommended dietary allowances
Document 18
Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM programa de aporte nutritivo
(1)
TERM feeding schedule
Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM metabolismo de aporte energético
(1)
TERM energy-yielding metabolism




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reappraise....revalidate


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a la 're-estimaciòn' de la caracterizaciòn atribuible a la lìnea de productos

xxxSULEP
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish