KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Cosmeticidad

English translation: cosmetic properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cosmeticidad
English translation:cosmetic properties
Entered by: mpiazza

18:43 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: Cosmeticidad
Se refiere a un aspecto de los jabones de tocador.
Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
cosmetic properties
Explanation:
puede ser una buena traducción. Suerte :)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cosmetic properties
Cecilia Della Croce
3Improving Attractiveness
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Improving Attractiveness


Explanation:
Random House - "cosmetics"

2. cosmetics, superficial measures to make something appear better, more attractive, or more impressive: The budget committee opted for cosmetics instead of a serious urban renewal plan.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cosmetic properties


Explanation:
puede ser una buena traducción. Suerte :)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: good idea!
2 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
10 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos!