KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

remitir

English translation: refer (to)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remitir
English translation:refer (to)
Entered by: mpiazza

19:33 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: remitir
Se refiere a tipos de fragancia y a qué remiten.

Contexto: "mezcla “fuerte e indefinida” de aromas : remite a confusión, desorden, suciedad.
flores o frutas “pasadas” : remite a lo viejo, antiguo, vulgar
olor a productos de limpieza: remite a quitar en exceso, agresión para la piel
olor a productos medicinales: remite a químico
olor a productos masculinos: remite a pérdida de femineidad y fortaleza excesiva"

Tengo opciones como "allude" "refer" y hasta "remit", pero me parece que lo que necesito es un sinónimo de "me retrotrae a" o "me recuerda a", un término másrelacionado con la sicología.

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
refer (to)
Explanation:
el contexto y Oxford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remind
Carolina Garrido
4call to mindxxxIanW
4calls for..asun
4suggestsbiskofski
4evoke reminiscences of
Alicia Jordá
4refer (to)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer (to)


Explanation:
el contexto y Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evoke reminiscences of


Explanation:
en plan literario, evoca reminiscencias de

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggests


Explanation:
A suggestion

biskofski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remind


Explanation:
Country Angel Candles Gifts-Scent Descriptions
... like the real thing. It will remind you of the sweet smell of a baby, just out of ... to provide you with a wonderful scent combination. Daffodil-(Yellow) The sweet smell of this spring flower ...
www.angelicscentsations.com/scents.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours
scent descriptions
... a hint of vanilla. Peppermint Candy - This scent will remind you of the favorite candy ... is available in a candle. The scent is a fresh baked cookie smell with cinnamon and sugar. Spiced Cranberry ...
www.countrymeadowcandles.com/scentdescription.html
Chameleon Scent Descriptions
... on, black licorice. A great Halloween scent! Lilac The sweet smell of lilac bushes blooming is a ... ever! Sea Breeze A very light, clean, airy scent that will remind you of the ocean. Very ...
www.customcombo.com/scentdescriptions.htm
More pages from www.customcombo.com


Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call to mind


Explanation:
In this context, I would say "call to mind"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calls for..


Explanation:
En el sentido de "evocar"...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench