KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

a ciegas

English translation: blind testing techniques/blind study methodology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a ciegas
English translation:blind testing techniques/blind study methodology
Entered by: mpiazza

21:51 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: a ciegas
Contexto: "Los estímulos evaluados “a ciegas” de fragancias “cosméticas” y fragancias “fresh” presentados ilustran sobre las percepciones y preferencias de las usuarias."

Mi versión: "The “XXX” evaluation of “Cosmetic” and “Fresh” fragrance stimuli presented reflects the user’s perceptions and preferences.

Me está faltando un adjetivo o frase modificadora que implique ese "a ciegas"

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
blind testing techniques/blind study methodology
Explanation:
The "fresh" and "cosmetic" fragrance stimuli evaluated via blind testing techniques reflect users' perceptions and preferences.

Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blind / blindly
Michael Powers (PhD)
5blind testing techniques/blind study methodology
Carolingua
5in the dark
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1blindSusana Galilea
3blindfold testPB Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blind / blindly


Explanation:
It will vary according to the syntax in the sentence as follows:

the blind evaluation ...

the blindly evaluated stimuli


Oxford

ciego1 -ga adj
1 a (invidente) blind; es ciego de nacimiento he was born blind; se quedó ciego he went blind; el
accidente lo dejó ciego he was blinded in the accident, the accident left him blind; ¿estás ciego?,
¿no ves que está cerrado? (fam) are you blind? can’t you see that it’s closed? (colloq); a ciegas: no
tomes decisiones importantes así, a ciegas don’t rush blindly into important decisions like that; no
me gusta comprar las cosas a ciegas I don’t like buying things without seeing them first;
anduvimos a ciegas por el pasillo we groped our way along the corridor; ir ciego (en mus) to have a
bad hand; más ciego que un topo as blind as a bat; ponerse ciego a or de algo (Esp fam) to gorge
oneself on o (colloq) stuff oneself with sth

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariflor Salas
1 min
  -> thank you, msal - Mike :)

agree  Susana Galilea: agree with "blind"...but wouldn't "blindly" have other connotations, as in "recklessly"?
2 mins
  -> In other contexts, I agree, it certainly could. I believe in this context, where it modifies the phrase "evaluated stimulae (stimuli)" it does not have that context, but rather lends itself to the concept of blind testing that you discuss. IMHO - Mike :)

agree  jamaitico: I agree. Well put.
5 mins
  -> thank you, jamaitico - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind


Explanation:
Blind Testing: An experimental method in which the material or process under study is notknown to an operator to avoid influence on performance/results testing.
http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:rWm4SEu3s6wJ:www.epa.go...

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: evaluated through blind testing
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the dark


Explanation:
Another option you might like, a little bit more within this context.

Cheers!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blind testing techniques/blind study methodology


Explanation:
The "fresh" and "cosmetic" fragrance stimuli evaluated via blind testing techniques reflect users' perceptions and preferences.



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blindfold test


Explanation:
The "Cosmetic" and "Fresh" fragrance stimuli evaluated during blindfold tests reflect the users'...

This is a type of test where participants are blindfolded and asked their opinions on various fragrances, and tastes.

The participants are usually part of focus groups organized by the company promoting the product.


Cleveland Free Times: Arts: Meal Ticket
The Word: Meal Ticket by Eric Nuzum. Eric Schlosser's <I>Fast Food Nation ... at the taste and fragrance industry. As Schlosser ... that during a blindfold test, Schlosser swore he smelled ...
www.freetimes.com/issues/927/arts-word2.php3


TitlePg
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... of forms. The advertisement suggested that a “Blindfold Test” be used “on skeptical prospects ... as part of the advertisement each Ta’Ron fragrance was listed with the name of the well ...
www.fplc.edu/tfield/IIPBk03/Ch11.pdf



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4