KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Inscripción

English translation: Setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inscripción
English translation:Setting
Entered by: mpiazza

13:06 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: Inscripción
En el contexto de los estudios de mercado se habla de "inscripción" / "inscripción temporal"

Ej.: "Inscripción temporal - Momentos asociados" Habla de los momentos del día que se relacionan con el uso de un producto.
"Inscripción: cotidiana y familiar / personal y más ocasional".

Lo consulté con el cliente y me dijo que la idea es implicar que "está instalado" (el uso) en determinado momento del día.

Muchas gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
Setting
Explanation:
I believe this would be an appropriate translation given the context and your client's expalantion.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-11 13:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setting: daily and family / personal and occasional

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Setting
Michael Powers (PhD)
4blending-in; fit-inxxxKirstyMacC
3use/utility/application/operativity
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inscripción
Setting


Explanation:
I believe this would be an appropriate translation given the context and your client's expalantion.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-11 13:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setting: daily and family / personal and occasional

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inscripción
use/utility/application/operativity


Explanation:
would depend on the product. Some suggestions.


    Oxford Thesaurus
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blending-in; fit-in


Explanation:
Temporary blending-in with the time of day.

Fit-in and pref. not a gangster fit-up.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish