KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

depurado

English translation: adjusted (earnings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depurado
English translation:adjusted (earnings)
Entered by: bigedsenior

16:16 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: depurado
estoy buscando un termino para depurar que tenga que ver con finanzas. Aca en la empresa se habla de un EBIT depurado cuando este esta sin partidas extraordinarias
daniel
adjusted (earnings)
Explanation:
If it is EBIT; if it is adjusted also for depreciation and amortization, it is EBITDA.

... Projected 2004 adjusted EBIT remains at $54-$57 million, adjusted EBITDA at
... Adjusted EBIT, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS are non-GAAP financial ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040408/atac8-k.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

Viterra - Annual Report 2004 - EBIT (adjusted)
... EBIT (adjusted). Acronym for earnings before interest and taxes. It corresponds
to EBITDA (adjusted) after depreciation and amortisation.
www1.report2004.viterra.com/ en/servicepages/glossary/ebitadjusted - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Adjusted EBIT DA represents earnings before interest expense, ... Management
believes that Adjusted EBIT DA is useful to investors as a measure of ...
www.joneslanglasalle.com/shareholders/ annual_review/2000/sfd_2.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adjusted (earnings)
bigedsenior
5 +1Cleared and adjusted
Richard Cadena
5drained
Maria Luisa Duarte
4selective reviewBerru
4to purge
Stanley Garland
3debug
Nitza Ramos
3basicGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to purge


Explanation:
to purge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 16:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also be to refine or to improve by taking out something that causes problems.

Stanley Garland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drained


Explanation:
exhausted/ depleted

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debug


Explanation:
Significa eliminar los errores..... espero te ayude!

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective review


Explanation:
una de las definiciones de maría orellana que puede ir con tu contexto

a selective review of EBIT without (showing) non-recurring items

ebit: earnings before income transaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-17 16:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY
ebit: earnings before INTEREST & TAX



Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cleared and adjusted


Explanation:
To clear and adjust means to "resolve reconciling items". This was given to me at Arthur Andersen years ago, by the American partner assigned to Mexico by AA.
Hope this helps
More than 16 years translating for accounting firms and financial entities in Mexico City.
Former ESL/EFL teacher in Mexico City for 30 years (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM) and the Instituto Politécnico Nacional (IPN), among other things).
Resident of Mexico City since February 1966.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I would just go with "adjusted"
55 mins
  -> Thank you, David. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic


Explanation:
or simple

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjusted (earnings)


Explanation:
If it is EBIT; if it is adjusted also for depreciation and amortization, it is EBITDA.

... Projected 2004 adjusted EBIT remains at $54-$57 million, adjusted EBITDA at
... Adjusted EBIT, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS are non-GAAP financial ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040408/atac8-k.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

Viterra - Annual Report 2004 - EBIT (adjusted)
... EBIT (adjusted). Acronym for earnings before interest and taxes. It corresponds
to EBITDA (adjusted) after depreciation and amortisation.
www1.report2004.viterra.com/ en/servicepages/glossary/ebitadjusted - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Adjusted EBIT DA represents earnings before interest expense, ... Management
believes that Adjusted EBIT DA is useful to investors as a measure of ...
www.joneslanglasalle.com/shareholders/ annual_review/2000/sfd_2.html



    ebitda
bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks, Patricia

agree  Kelvedon
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Kelvedon




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Richard Cadena, bigedsenior
Non-PRO (1): Patrice