KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

ola

English translation: wave (polls)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ola (encuestas)
English translation:wave (polls)
Entered by: MPGS

09:23 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: ola
Este gráfico compara los índices CSI con el resultado Nacional y al de los Grupos de Referencia (G.R.) para la ola actual y, cuando estén disponibles, a los de la ola anterior.
Sabina Bakula
Slovenia
wave
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5waveMPGS
3cycle, phase, alternationGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wave


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=poll+wave&meta=
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) Saludos Mike! :O)
17 mins

agree  katrinarozel
31 mins
  -> Thank you katrinarozel :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriel :)

agree  jward
5 hrs
  -> Thank you jward :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby32 :)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycle, phase, alternation


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-27 03:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

period also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-27 03:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would use CURVE

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxtazdog, MPGS, Rebecca Hendry
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos