ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Política económica de tipo coyuntural

English translation: short-term economic policies

16:12 Jun 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Política económica de tipo coyuntural
......En 1981, Gardner Ackley indicaba que la falta de correspondencia entre “las características de los desempleados y las necesitadas por los empresarios”, producía paro estructural que es el peor de los desempleos y que no puede combatirse con medidas de **Política Económica de tipo coyuntural**
patrick32
English translation:short-term economic policies
Explanation:
Depending on the context I have translated "coyuntural" in several different ways (oportunistic, regionally specific, informal) but here I think this might work.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
simple works well, thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spur-of-the-moment economic policyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5situational economic policy
Henry Hinds
4 +1short-term economic policies
Patricia Rosas
3 +1circumstantial economic policy / economic policy product of circumstances
Smartranslators


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Política económica de tipo coyuntural
short-term economic policies


Explanation:
Depending on the context I have translated "coyuntural" in several different ways (oportunistic, regionally specific, informal) but here I think this might work.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
simple works well, thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Gaby.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Política económica de tipo coyuntural
situational economic policy


Explanation:
...measures

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Política económica de tipo coyuntural
circumstantial economic policy / economic policy product of circumstances


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: I believe the first is the correct expression
1 hr
  -> gracias Denise

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Política económica de tipo coyuntural
spur-of-the-moment economic policy


Explanation:
the conyuntura is the present or current outlook...here, i would say spur of the moment..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
10 hrs