KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

"model rentista"

English translation: Rentist Model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"model rentista"
English translation:Rentist Model
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:17 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Finance
Spanish term or phrase: "model rentista"
Used in text on economic issues - particulary on development models.
Anthony
Rentist Model
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!
[PDF] PARTE 2 BUILDING ALLIANCES IN ECONOMIES VOLATILIZED BY OIL MARKETS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The so called “rentist model” (Mommer, 1988), (Mommer & Baptista, ... exceeds the
absorption capacity of the non-oil economy. Therefore, this ...
www.triplehelix5.com/pdf/A069_THC5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 19:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the key to substituting the rentist model for one of true progress” Martinez
... the economy, democracy, and social justice issues related to Venezuela. ...
www.vheadline.com/section.asp?pageno=38&secid=52 - 79k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 19:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos lo llaman *Rental Model*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 19:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

II Propuesta: una economía humanista, autogestionaria y competitiva ... El tránsito
del modelo rentista al productivo estuvo permanentemente mediatizado, ...
www.mpd.gov.ve/prog-gob/prog_gob2/e_economico.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 19:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un modelo económico, basado en las rentas (o ganancias) que dan determinadas actividades, sin hacer hincapíé en mejorar la productividad en la economía. Se le da preponderancia a las rentas, descuidando la generación de trabajo y el mejoramientode la productividad (es ineficiente e improductivo para la mayoría).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-21 19:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economía
En España fue el modelo rentista(vía impuestos), Holanda con el comercio, Inglaterra
con las manufacturas,… Las cosas no hubieran sido tan graves si se ...
html.rincondelvago.com/economia_45.html - 355k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-21 19:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sólo se depende de las rentas generadas por el petróleo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-21 20:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


En consecuencia, el modelo rentista chileno no sólo es injusto -los privados se
apropian de una renta que no les corresponde-, sino además ineficiente al ...
www.terram.cl/ index.php?option=content&task=view&id=351 - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-21 20:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para el economista, “la industria salmonera es un claro ejemplo de las distorsiones
que genera el injusto modelo rentista chileno, que permite a los ...
www.terram.cl/index.php?option=com_ event&task=view2&id=23 - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-21 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del viejo modelo rentista basado en recursos naturales y mano de obra barata al
... español se intentó prohibir aduciendo que contenía mayor cantidad de ...
centrum.pucp.edu.pe/docentes/AIndacochea_Libros/ cajamarca_competitiva/Cap3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-21 20:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 de diciembre, Balance del presidente que se fue
El riojano y Domingo Cavallo instalaron un modelo rentista parasitario que ...
¿Tienen algún interés en asumir que la Argentina es muy pero muy pobre y que ...
www.fmmeducacion.com.ar/ Historia/Cacerolazos/103balance.htm - 35k
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Hi Gaby, hanks a great deal for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rentist Model
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1rentier model // (oil-dependent economy)
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rentier model // (oil-dependent economy)


Explanation:
Hi Anthony,

Having recommended the above, I then saw that some of the entries for "rentista" weren't too recommendable. Check out the reactions from native speakers to this question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/532601

There are some mentions to "rentier economies":

Overseas Development Institute - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The central premise of the rentier model is that when the state gets unearned
revenues this reduces accountability and incentives for efficiency and tends ...
www.odi.org.uk/speeches/destin2002/meeting8.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE STUDY OF ISLAMIC CULTURE AND POLITICS: An Overview and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To fully test the rentier model, it is necessary (a) to use the ... Outwell, UK:
Mena. Parsa M. ­ 2000. States, Ideologies, and Social Revolutions. ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.soc.28.110601.140928 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Accounting for Entrepreneurship: A Knowledge-Based View of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
dominance of 'Berle and Means' style companies in the US and UK economies ...
knowledge means that this group most closely resembles the rentier model of ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/businesshistory/discpapervi.pdf - Páginas similares

However, this term is still not all that popular. Some state economies are often described as rentistas. Very often they refer to economies dependent on a single product, such as oil in many Arab states and Venmezuela, for example. If you have some margin for maneouvre in your text, you might want to re-interpret the context and put it in terms of "oil-dependent model/economy" or whichever other translation the context might merit.

It really is hard to judge without context.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oh this was in French and what a fight it sparked...a real battle..go look at rentiste in French..incredible
3 hrs
  -> Hi çJAne, yes and we had it before in this pair if you remember. Question is, there must be an equivalent and more common term in English, but we can't seem to hit on it... :O) :O)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rentist Model


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!
[PDF] PARTE 2 BUILDING ALLIANCES IN ECONOMIES VOLATILIZED BY OIL MARKETS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The so called “rentist model” (Mommer, 1988), (Mommer & Baptista, ... exceeds the
absorption capacity of the non-oil economy. Therefore, this ...
www.triplehelix5.com/pdf/A069_THC5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 19:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the key to substituting the rentist model for one of true progress” Martinez
... the economy, democracy, and social justice issues related to Venezuela. ...
www.vheadline.com/section.asp?pageno=38&secid=52 - 79k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 19:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos lo llaman *Rental Model*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 19:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

II Propuesta: una economía humanista, autogestionaria y competitiva ... El tránsito
del modelo rentista al productivo estuvo permanentemente mediatizado, ...
www.mpd.gov.ve/prog-gob/prog_gob2/e_economico.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 19:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un modelo económico, basado en las rentas (o ganancias) que dan determinadas actividades, sin hacer hincapíé en mejorar la productividad en la economía. Se le da preponderancia a las rentas, descuidando la generación de trabajo y el mejoramientode la productividad (es ineficiente e improductivo para la mayoría).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-21 19:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economía
En España fue el modelo rentista(vía impuestos), Holanda con el comercio, Inglaterra
con las manufacturas,… Las cosas no hubieran sido tan graves si se ...
html.rincondelvago.com/economia_45.html - 355k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-21 19:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sólo se depende de las rentas generadas por el petróleo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-21 20:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


En consecuencia, el modelo rentista chileno no sólo es injusto -los privados se
apropian de una renta que no les corresponde-, sino además ineficiente al ...
www.terram.cl/ index.php?option=content&task=view&id=351 - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-21 20:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para el economista, “la industria salmonera es un claro ejemplo de las distorsiones
que genera el injusto modelo rentista chileno, que permite a los ...
www.terram.cl/index.php?option=com_ event&task=view2&id=23 - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-21 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del viejo modelo rentista basado en recursos naturales y mano de obra barata al
... español se intentó prohibir aduciendo que contenía mayor cantidad de ...
centrum.pucp.edu.pe/docentes/AIndacochea_Libros/ cajamarca_competitiva/Cap3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-21 20:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 de diciembre, Balance del presidente que se fue
El riojano y Domingo Cavallo instalaron un modelo rentista parasitario que ...
¿Tienen algún interés en asumir que la Argentina es muy pero muy pobre y que ...
www.fmmeducacion.com.ar/ Historia/Cacerolazos/103balance.htm - 35k

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Hi Gaby, hanks a great deal for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Perdona Gaby. Consulta este kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/532601. La referencia a "oil" era sólo a modo de ejemplo. Comprueba "single commodity economy", por ejemplo. :O) :O)
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!