KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

al cierre del ejercicio

English translation: at the close of the fiscal year


14:17 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / accountancy
Spanish term or phrase: al cierre del ejercicio
part of an accounting statement
kroja
English translation:at the close of the fiscal year
Explanation:
Mike :)

experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-24 14:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, at the end of the fiscal year
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4year end close/year end closing/ period close
marybro
4at the close of the fiscal year
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the close of the fiscal year


Explanation:
Mike :)

experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-24 14:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, at the end of the fiscal year

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks a lot

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year end close/year end closing/ period close


Explanation:
depends on context...could be fiscal year, tax year, depending on the company's fiscal calendar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-24 14:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

year-end close, year-end closing

marybro
Native speaker of: English