ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Canje Bancario

English translation: bank exchange / trade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Canje Bancario
English translation:bank exchange / trade
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:36 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / tengo la deficionion es espaŮol pero no se el termino especifico en ingles
Spanish term or phrase: Canje Bancario
Context:

Introducción al Proceso de "Canje Bancario"
Para los Bancos y las Instituciones Financieras el canje es el intercambio de cheques y otros documentos que han recibido en sus respectivas Plazas en forma de depósito o en pago de obligaciones.
DaniDani
bank exchange / trade
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-21 02:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CompTIA EIDX - Welcome to Electronics Industry Data Exchange - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
Automated clearing house transactions are bank-to-bank exchanges and out of scope
for EIDX. Business Documents, Description, X12 - ...
eidx.comptia.org/guidelines/gs_xrefs_process.aspx - 182k - En caché - Páginas similares

CompTIA EIDX - Welcome to Electronics Industry Data Exchange - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
Automated Clearing House transactions are bank-to-bank exchanges and out of the
scope of EIDX. Billing and Payment Model 5 (BP5) - Standard Remittance ...
eidx.comptia.org/guidelines/gs_xrefs_bp.aspx - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

documentary credits - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
... The Confirming Bank exchanges the shipping documents with the Issuing bank
for the agreed price (which it is reimbursed); The Issuing Bank exchanges the ...
www.globallawreview.com/art16.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Western PA History: Pittsburgh Fifty Years Hence Page 1 - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
The Pittsburgh Clearing House, through which bank exchanges are made, ... Our bank
exchanges, which we have just compared, give a very fair idea of the ...
www.wqed.org/erc/pghist/ units/WPAhist/50yearshence1.shtml - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] INFORMAT ION
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
company or a merger of the Bank with another company to create a new company, if
the Bank exchanges shares. with another company and the Bank becomes its ...
www.shinseibank.com/investors/en/ about/news/news_2005/pdf/050524stock_option02_e.pdf - P√°ginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bank exchange / trade
Xenia Wong
5 +1bank clearing procedure
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1banking compensationxxxTadzio
3bank interchangekostan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canje bancario
bank exchange / trade


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-21 02:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CompTIA EIDX - Welcome to Electronics Industry Data Exchange - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
Automated clearing house transactions are bank-to-bank exchanges and out of scope
for EIDX. Business Documents, Description, X12 - ...
eidx.comptia.org/guidelines/gs_xrefs_process.aspx - 182k - En caché - Páginas similares

CompTIA EIDX - Welcome to Electronics Industry Data Exchange - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
Automated Clearing House transactions are bank-to-bank exchanges and out of the
scope of EIDX. Billing and Payment Model 5 (BP5) - Standard Remittance ...
eidx.comptia.org/guidelines/gs_xrefs_bp.aspx - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

documentary credits - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
... The Confirming Bank exchanges the shipping documents with the Issuing bank
for the agreed price (which it is reimbursed); The Issuing Bank exchanges the ...
www.globallawreview.com/art16.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Western PA History: Pittsburgh Fifty Years Hence Page 1 - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
The Pittsburgh Clearing House, through which bank exchanges are made, ... Our bank
exchanges, which we have just compared, give a very fair idea of the ...
www.wqed.org/erc/pghist/ units/WPAhist/50yearshence1.shtml - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] INFORMAT ION
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
company or a merger of the Bank with another company to create a new company, if
the Bank exchanges shares. with another company and the Bank becomes its ...
www.shinseibank.com/investors/en/ about/news/news_2005/pdf/050524stock_option02_e.pdf - P√°ginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
4 mins
  -> Thank you much, Ojinaga......xen

agree  anacarov
9 mins
  -> Thank you much, anacarov.....xen

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canje bancario
banking compensation


Explanation:
Operación mediante la cual dos o más bancos intercambian cheques emitidos por cada banco y que se encuentran en poder del otro. Esta operación suele efectuarse en la Cámara de Compensación.
http://www.gratisweb.com/glosario1/glosarioc.html

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malega
6 mins
  -> Gracias princesas.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank clearing procedure


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: es correcto.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Roberto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank interchange


Explanation:
I am not absolutely certain if this is applicable in this context

kostan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12