KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

vieja dama de negro

English translation: spectre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vieja dama de negro
English translation:spectre
Entered by: anna purna

07:16 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: vieja dama de negro
Por primera vez el precio de la gasolina sin plomo de 98 octanos superó en España el euro por litro, a cuenta de un crudo que ronda los 40 dólares barril, lo que, a pesar de la favorable relación de cambio euro/dólar, va a tener un efecto muy nocivo sobre la inflación, dato que este jueves daba un susto morrocotudo a Pedro Solbes, al contabilizar una subida en abril de 1,4%, lo que elevó de golpe la tasa interanual al 2,7%. Y vuelta a empezar con la inflación, la **vieja dama de negro** de nuestra economía.

Is this a reference to death? Any ideas for a similar expression in English? Thanks.
anna purna
France
spectre
Explanation:
or possibly: the grey eminence - but I personally prefer specter
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks - I like Muriel's 'spectre that haunts' too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spectrekostan
4bogeyman??
Anne Grimes
4The old lady in black
Anne Grimes
4the old scary ghost
Cecilia Della Croce
3the old black shadowGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The old lady in black


Explanation:
It seems to be an old horror story that people would tell their kids to make them behave--the old lady in black would come to get them..sort of like the bogeyman, I guess , but worse.


    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Anne Grimes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: (responding to asker, above) sure this would be the literal translation, but you couldn't meaningfully use it in an economics text
6 hrs
  -> Well, if they used it in the original, then someithing similar in the translation is OK, isn't it?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spectre


Explanation:
or possibly: the grey eminence - but I personally prefer specter

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - I like Muriel's 'spectre that haunts' too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: How about "the spectre that haunts our economy"?
49 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the old black shadow


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 17:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THAT old black shadow

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bogeyman??


Explanation:
No, but that is why I said something like the bogeyman or something similar that British/American readers could relate to .

Anne Grimes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the old scary ghost


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4