ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

sistema público de reparto

English translation: Public social security system / public pension system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema público de reparto
English translation:Public social security system / public pension system
Entered by: Daniel Coria

17:11 Oct 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Statistics/economic analysis
Spanish term or phrase: sistema público de reparto
Spain statistics. Context below:

Ello incluye el perfeccionamiento de las técnicas de proyección a largo plazo y de simulación de los efectos de diferentes tipos de reformas del sistema de pensiones, como pueden ser la alteración de los parámetros del ***sistema público de reparto*** o la introducción gradual de un sistema mixto que contenga algún elemento de capitalización.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
Public social security system / public pension system
Explanation:
Sistema de reparto (público) is the public social security/system as opposed to a private pension system (capitalización).

[PDF] LIFE-TIME REDISTRIBUTION EFFECTS OF THE SPANISH PUBLIC PENSION SYSTEM
SPANISH PUBLIC SOCIAL SECURITY SYSTEM. Finally, in this section, ... sistema de reparto de pensiones: una aplicación al caso español», Documento ...
www.econ.upf.es/deehome/what/wpapers/postscripts/242.pdf

[PDF] ¿Pensiones públicas o pensiones privadas?
... contradicción del instrumento financiero que respalda cada una de esas opciones:
¿reparto o capitalización? El primero es un sistema colectivo que ...
www.uniovi.es/ecoapli/tr_invest/Resumen_L_Martinez_Noval.pd...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4public distribution systemMargarita Palatnik
5Public social security system / public pension system
Daniel Coria
3 +1allocation of public fundsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema público de reparto
allocation of public funds


Explanation:
"allocation" seems to fit the context better here than "distribution" and "system" can simply be eliminated in the English translation(since "allocation of public funds" seems to imply in itself that a system for such allocation exists. In any case, "system of allocation of public funds" generated no hits in Yahoo!

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.aei.org/docLib/20021130_71309.pdf
Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita Palatnik: Robert, distribution, as reparto, means payment, allocation does not...
8 mins

agree  Marcelo González
11 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelo

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema público de reparto
public distribution system


Explanation:
reparto en materia de dinero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -45 min (2005-10-16 13:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIAA-CREF - Reviewing Your OptionsThis way, you'll ensure compliance with the federal minimum distribution rules ... With systematic payments, you choose an amount to be paid in cash over a ...
www.tiaa-cref.org/pubs/html/options_you/evaluating.html -

about AlcsRules regulating the Distribution of monies received by the Society in ... as VG WORT determines and calculates the individual payments of library royalties ...
www.alcs.co.uk/about/main. asp?tablename=about_distribution_rules

Distributions in high net worth divorces.The distribution of retirement plan monies presents a problem for the ... 215 deduction for alimony payments is significant for high net worth individuals. ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/13606723.htm -

California Makes Distribution of Revenue Sharing Trust FundPer capita distribution of RSTF monies may result in an individual tribal ... Likewise, up to $2000 of per capita payments distributed by the federal ...
www.calindian.org/nl_fall2001.htm -



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos!
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, igualmente, Adriana!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  VRN
57 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  milliecoquis: agree
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, milliecoquis

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema público de reparto
Public social security system / public pension system


Explanation:
Sistema de reparto (público) is the public social security/system as opposed to a private pension system (capitalización).

[PDF] LIFE-TIME REDISTRIBUTION EFFECTS OF THE SPANISH PUBLIC PENSION SYSTEM
SPANISH PUBLIC SOCIAL SECURITY SYSTEM. Finally, in this section, ... sistema de reparto de pensiones: una aplicación al caso español», Documento ...
www.econ.upf.es/deehome/what/wpapers/postscripts/242.pdf

[PDF] ¿Pensiones públicas o pensiones privadas?
... contradicción del instrumento financiero que respalda cada una de esas opciones:
¿reparto o capitalización? El primero es un sistema colectivo que ...
www.uniovi.es/ecoapli/tr_invest/Resumen_L_Martinez_Noval.pd...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16