KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

localidad

English translation: locality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:localidad
English translation:locality
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:59 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Development project
Spanish term or phrase: localidad
En 18 localidades se reparten unos 800 habitantes

My dictionary gives me "towns" but perhaps village would be a better description for places with such small populations.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
localities
Explanation:
will keep it neutral/general, whereas villages/towns/hamlets do not quite ...
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3localities
swisstell
5locality
Patricia Rosas
4 +1settlement
Luis Zepeda
4places/sites/areasteju


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
localities


Explanation:
will keep it neutral/general, whereas villages/towns/hamlets do not quite ...

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
2 hrs

agree  Idoia Echenique
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement


Explanation:
If it is a recently or sparsely populated area

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or hamlets.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locality


Explanation:
a locality is defined as a political subdivision of a state (in other words, a population center of any size)


    Reference: http://www.thejerusalemfund.org/images/fortherecord.php?ID=3...
    Reference: http:// http://www.indiannewslink.co.nz/DECEMBER%20(I)%20...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
places/sites/areas


Explanation:
There are 800 inhabitants scattered throughout 18 sites/places/areas.

One way to say it. HIH.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4