KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

ahorro por economías de escala

English translation: economies of scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahorro por economías de escala
English translation:economies of scale
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

22:36 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / oil rig strategizing
Spanish term or phrase: ahorro por economías de escala
Ademas de licitar paquetes de plataformas para promover ahorro por economías de escala; establecer como criterio general el límite maximo del mercado a estándares internacionales para el mercado del gofo de México.
spanruss
United States
economies of scale
Explanation:
Paul has already suggested this in a comment, and I totally agree. "Savings" is unnecessary and unusual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-21 18:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:

economies of scale savings - 409 hits
economies of scale - 4,900,000
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5economies of scale savings / savings generated by economies of scale
David Russi
2economies of scale
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ahorro por economías de escala
economies of scale savings / savings generated by economies of scale


Explanation:
economies of scale savings / savings generated by economies of scale

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: yes, but I would prefer 'savings THROUGH economies of scale'
4 mins
  -> Yes, I like it!

agree  Mark Solomon: savings from economies of scale
5 mins
  -> Another good option, thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins

agree  Paul Merriam: Another option: just as "ahorrar por economías de escala" could be considered redundant, you could leave out the "savings" part in English.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ahorro por economías de escala
economies of scale


Explanation:
Paul has already suggested this in a comment, and I totally agree. "Savings" is unnecessary and unusual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-21 18:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:

economies of scale savings - 409 hits
economies of scale - 4,900,000

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60