KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

ROF

English translation: Resultados de Operaciones Financieras = Trading results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ROF
English translation:Resultados de Operaciones Financieras = Trading results
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:59 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / business results
Spanish term or phrase: ROF
A business talking about its year-end results:

Destacar un buen aumento de la actividad de seguros, que crece a ritmos del 28% y también los ROF que crecen al 19% aproximadamente.
Este rubro engloba los resultados de distribución a clientes de productos de tesorería.


what is this please???
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Resultados de Operaciones Financieras = Trading results
Explanation:
This is probably a bank talking about the results of playing the capital markets
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks very much
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Resultados de Operaciones Financieras = Trading results
John Rynne
3return on funds
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return on funds


Explanation:
but as they say, don't quote me on this!


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=rof+%22return+on+fund...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Resultados de Operaciones Financieras = Trading results


Explanation:
This is probably a bank talking about the results of playing the capital markets

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks very much
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: much more likely than my suggestion!
8 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
58 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: lógico.... hiya John.... long time......
4 hrs

agree  LaTecniK
4 hrs

agree  Nicolas Chadwick: Yes, but if a financial entity I would say it means "dealing profits" as trading results could refer to general income.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, Nicolas, although I feel that "trading" as meaning "ordinary business" is more UK. See this page at UBS: http://www.ubs.com/1/e/investors/interactive_report/04q1/not...