KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

margen bruto s/v

English translation: gross margin on sales


08:00 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: margen bruto s/v
El resumen económico de la oferta pretende calcular el margen bruto s/v de cada oferta...

Gross margin ¿s/v? sobre variable, sin variación

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks in advance
Tatty
English translation:gross margin on sales
Explanation:
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gross margin on sales
John Rynne
4gross margin as a percent of sales
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gross margin on sales


Explanation:


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
13 mins

agree  Ronnie McKee: I think that s/v is sobre ventas meaning the result is a % as opposed to a simple gross margin
41 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Torres
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross margin as a percent of sales


Explanation:
margen bruto s/v = margen bruto sobre ventas = gross margin as a percent of sales

Example sentence(s):
  • Gross margin as a percent of sales expanded slightly in 2005 to 18.1%, up from 17.4% in 2004.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12