KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

se tensione

English translation: tighten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se tensione
English translation:tighten
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

14:04 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: se tensione
Por otra parte, tampoco esperamos que se produzca ni un aumento violento de los emissiones corporativos, ni una reducción del exceso de liquidesa suficiente para que el mercado de credito **se tensione** significativamente durante los próximos 2 a 4 trimestres.

Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
tighten
Explanation:
see the links below (you can search on "credit markets tighten" on Google for lots of examples
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tighten
Patricia Rosas
3(that would give rise to a significant) credit market squeeze....
Giovanni Rengifo
3market stresses
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market stresses


Explanation:
A Review of Financial Market Events in Autumn 1998Chapter 2 provides background on the episode of market stress in autumn 1998. ... also subsequently induced credit strains as collateral values eroded and ...
www.bis.org/publ/cgfs12.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tighten


Explanation:
see the links below (you can search on "credit markets tighten" on Google for lots of examples


    Reference: http://www.dawn.com/2005/07/11/ebr10.htm
    Reference: http://www.sachnoff.com/media/media_detail.aspx?type=355&arc...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
36 mins
  -> saludos y gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(that would give rise to a significant) credit market squeeze....


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24